MESC 2013: 24 Semi-Finalists to be Revealed Tonight

0
20

The 2013 edition of the Malta Eurovision Song Contest has been the subject of conversation for several people in the past couple of days especially since the list of names within the second phase of the competition where revealed by the Public Broadcasting Services. Intriguing speculations have been made with regards to the acts who will ultimately reach the elite semi-final stage of the competition where all entries are then made public for the public to analyse, share and comment upon. The quality of the entries this time round is expected to be far stronger that this year following the qualification of This Is The Night performed by Kurt Calleja at the Eurovision Song Contest, marking it the first time that the country was in the final since 2009 when Chiara had done the honours with her track What If We. This evenings’ announcement will be taking place on the popular programme Xarabank hosted by Peppi Azzopardi and produced by Where’s Everybody.

We have been in touch with members of the production team from Where’s Everybody and would like to let everyone know that this evenings’ announcement as opposed to last year will be done in a random order and not in alphabetical order by name of the artists involved. This is done in order to make things more exciting from the first to the last of the 24 semi-finalists. Another intriguing element is that there will be a feature aired about each of the first qualifiers as compiled in recent weeks. In fact, the production team has been relatively busy because they prepared a video feature about each one of the artists in the second phase of the competition which were more than sixty. It is yet unknown how much of the track is played but one could safely say that people will surely enjoy at least one minute as happened with the semi-finalists of the 2012 edition of the Malta Eurovision Song Contest. The editorial board at escflashmalta.com would like to wish everyone the very best of luck for this evening including one of our own. A reminder of the contenders for the final selection can be seen below.

  • 24 Hours – Corinne Caruana (Philip Vella / Gerard James Borg)
  • All My Love – Fiona Cauci (Renato Briffa / Keith Zammit)
  • An Everlasting Dream – Fabrizio Faniello (Marco Bonfati / Erikson Lenart)
  • Betrayed – Davinia Pace (Elton Zarb / Muxu)
  • Captivated – Francesca Borg (Paul Abela / Joe Julian Farrugia)
  • Closer to You – Miriam Christine (Miriam Christine / Clifford Borg)
  • Cold Whispers – Karen Debattista (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss)
  • Could Have Been Me – Ioana Dalli (Philip Vella)
  • Crying My Heart Out – Ilaria Aquilina (Jonas Gladnikoff / Primoz Poglajen / Michael James Down)
  • Dancing in the Rain – Jos (Natasha Turner / Jonas Gladnikoff / Lesley Halvey / Niall Mooney)
  • Dress Rehearsal – Saska Hunt (Philip Vella / Gerard James Borg)
  • Fall Like Rome – Richard Edwards (Philip Vella / Magnus Kaxe / Gerard James Borg)
  • Fantasy – Danica Muscat (Paul Abela / Joe Julian Farrugia)
  • Fearless – Danica Muscat (Philip Vella / Gerard James Borg)
  • For All Those Times – Gloriana Arpa Belli (Doris Chetcuti / Renato Briffa)
  • Forbidden Love – Nadia Vella (Roger Tirazona) 
  • Fuego – Baklava (Philip Vella / Gerard James Borg)
  • Give a Little More – Janvil (Melanie Georgion)
  • Her Song – Richard Edwards (Wayne Micallef / Richard Micallef)
  • Here I Am – Anna Azzopardi (Heathcliffe Balzan / Deo Grech)
  • High – Nadine Bartolo (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Immortal – Kaya (Yaron Malachi)
  • In Control – Amber (Paul Giordimaina / Fleur Balzan)
  • In Our Love – Roger Tirazona (Paul Giordimaina / Fleur Balzan)
  • In Your Kiss – Jessica Muscat (Philip Vella / Jessica Muscat)
  • It’s All About a Boy – Ally (Elton Zarb / Aidan O’Connor)
  • Keep Believing – Raquela (Raquela Dalli Gonzi)
  • Kiss Our Dreams Goodbye – Romina Mamo (Andrew Zahra / Yaron Malachi / Daniel Muscat / Joe J Farrugia)
  • Let Your Heart Talk – Franklin Calleja (Ray Aguis / Alfred C Sant)
  • Love-O-Holic – Deborah C (Johan Bejerholm / Gerard James Borg)
  • Loverdose – Melanie Zammit (Maria Lundin / Niclas Lundin / Gerard James Borg)
  • Meant for More – Stefan Galea (Noel Cohen / Andrew Underberg / Janice Fitzgerald)
  • My Love Is Dead – Janice Mangion (Samuel Bugia Garrido / Tabea Graser)
  • My Stranger Love – Corazon Mizzi (Paul Giordimaina / Fleur Balzan)
  • Naked – Victorio Gauci (Tony Jonsson / Gabriel Warmby / Gerard James Borg)
  • Needing You – Kevin Borg (Kevin Borg / Simon Gribbe / Dan Attlerud / Thomas Thörnholm / Michael Clauss)
  • Never Walk Away – Chris Grech (Matthew James Borg / David Cassar Torregiani / Chris Grech / Peter Borg)
  • No One Home – Petra (Wayne Micallef / Richard Micallef)
  • No Way! – Annalise Ellul (Elton Zarb / Deo Grech)
  • Overrated – Marilena Gauci (Philip Vella / Gerard James Borg)
  • Perfect Day – Janice Debattista (Boris Cezek / Dean Muscat)
  • Radio – Daniel Micallef (Wayne Micallef / Richard Micallef)
  • Reach the Light – Ben (Benjamin Darmanin / Jonathan Spiteri)
  • Ready for Love – Laura Bruno (Jose Juan Santana Rodriguez / Samuel Bugia Garrido)
  • Ride – Estelle Fenech Imbroll (Mark Scicluna / Aaron Abela)
  • Serenità – Jessica Muscat (Rafael Artesero Herrero / Jessica Muscat)
  • Silence Broken – Annabelle Debono & Sean Vella (Sean Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Silent Tears – Tiziana Calleja (Jonas Gladnikoff, Ylva Persson, Natasha Turner, Linda Persson)
  • Somewhere Under the Sun – William Mangion (Philip Vella / William Mangion)
  • Starting from the End – Dorothy Bezzina (Magnus Kaxe / Gerard James Borg)
  • Starting Over – Derrick Schembri (Martin Hagglund / Charlie Mason)
  • Sublime – Romina Mamo (Linda Persson / Ylva Persson / Natasha Turner)
  • Superstar – Scar (Konrad Pule)
  • Tabularasa – Julie Pomorski (Julie Pomorski / Augusto Cardinali)
  • Take me as I Am – Rachael Tedesco Triccas (Schneider / Jangklev / Biglert / O’ Connor)
  • The Question – Nadine Bartolo (Christian Schneider / Madeleine Jangklev / Sara Biglert / Aidan O’ Connor)
  • The Remedy – Klinsmann (Philip Vella / Magnus Kaxe / Gerard James Borg)
  • The Thief – Dario Mifsud Bonnici (Christian Ingebrigtsen / Tommy Berre)
  • Tides of Illusion – Ylenia Vella (Jason Paul Cassar / Mario Farrugia)
  • Tomorrow – Gianluca Bezzina (Boris Cezek / Dean Muscat)
  • Too Little Too Late – Domenique Azzopardi (Marc Paelnick / Matthias Strasser)
  • Unbelievable – Rosman Pace (Rosman Pace)
  • Ultraviolet – Jessica Muscat (Thomas G:Son / Philip Vella / Gerard James Borg)
  • Us Against the World – Gianni Zammit (Boris Cezek / Dean Muscat)
  • Vendetta – Vanessa Gatt (Boris Cezek / Dean Muscat)
  • When It’s Time – Claudia Faniello (Errol Sammut / Claudia Faniello)
  • Will You Be There – Michelle Micallef (Wayne Micallef)
  • Wonderful Today – Petra & Richard Edwards (Wayne Micallef / Richard Micallef)
  • You Belong to Me – Romina Mamo (Jonas Salle Sahlin / Mary Susan Applegate)

Source: Television Malta, Where’s Everybody

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here