24-hours to go until the start of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2020

0
127

At the end of the week, on Friday 18th and Saturday 19th September, the final night of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Junior, and the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2020 will be put on by Media.Link Communications, with the organising committee led by Robert Cutajar following all the necessary precautions as instructed by the Public Health Directorate, in light of the Covid-19 situation in Malta.

All of the participants; 20 in the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Junior and 18 in the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, filmed a clip surrounding the national campaign, #sportsforlife and #letsbeatobesitytogether, which clip will appear just before their performance. As a matter of fact, the chairman of the organising committee has bestowed the title of ambassador to each respective participant.

If you’d like a sneak preview of what to expect from each of the participating entries in both the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendeza Junior and the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, click on each of the song titles, below.

Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Junior:

Armonija – Martina Cutajar (Emil Calleja Bayliss / Aldo Spiteri)

Dinja Oħra – Martina Schembri (Emil Calleja Bayliss / Andrew Zammit)

Għażiż Pittur – Luana Schembri (Rita Pace / Mark Spiteri Lucas)

Ħerba – Danizya Camilleri (Rita Pace / Marco Debono)

Il-Ballata Tal-Art Maltija – Eksenia Sammut (Paul Ellul / Philip Vella)

Illum Jgħidulek – Tristan Micallef (Paul Ellul / Dominic Cini)

Kebbist – Krista Sujak (Emil Calleja Bayliss /Philip Vella)

Kieku Taf – Dean Pace (Rita Pace / Aldo Spiteri)

Kliem U Mużika – Noelka Schembri (Rita Pace / Rita Pace)

L-Omm Li Ma Rajt Qatt – Shiraya Busuttil (Rita Pace / Marco Debono)

M’Hemmx Kliem – Marija Djinovic (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

Mużika U Emozzjoni – Shania Cauchi (Giovann Attard / Giovann Attard)

Nixtieq – Rihanna Marie Caruana (Rita Pace / Marco Debono)

Qawsalla – Kylie Ann Cassar (Natasha Turner / Geo Debono)

Snajjiet Li Llum Biss Ħolma – Laura Borg (Etienne Micallef / Eliana Gomez Blanco)

Stennew Ftit – Eve Tabone (Emil Calleja Bayliss / Mark Spiteri Lucas)

Tagħna L-Ġejjieni – Mychael Bartolo Chircop (Rita Attard / Kaya)

Tfajla Li Jien – Kelsy Attard (Rita Pace / Mark Cachia)

Tfixkluniex Tħawduniex – Rihana & Katryna (Emil Calleja Bayliss / Kaya)

Żarbuna Waħda – Kayleen Mercieca (Rita Pace / Marco Debono)

Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza:

72 – Danica Muscat (Emil Calleja Bayliss / Philip Vella)

Baħħar Tal-Bnazzi – Justine Delmar (Emil Calleja Bayliss / Mark Spiteri Lucas)

Darba F’Mitt Qamar – Graziella Vella (Rita Pace / Kaya)

Dinja Għalija – Kaylie Magri (Joe Julian Farrugia / Eliana Gomez Blanco)

Eku – Nicole Hammett (Emil Calleja Bayliss / Mark Spiteri Lucas)

Fjuri – Mardy Farrugia (Rita Pace / Rita Pace)

Jgħidulek – Krista Spiteri Lucas (Paul Ellul / Kaya)

Int Biss – Dario Mifsud Bonnici (Rita Pace / Dario Mifsud Bonnici / Gillian Attard)

Is-Silenzju Jinkiser Mill-Ġdid – Jessica Magro (Etienne Micallef / Eliana Gomez Blanco)

It-Triq Tan-Nofs – Graziella Vella (Kirsten Mifsud Schembri / Kaya)

Kuruni – Ruth Portelli (Paul Ellul / Mark Spiteri Lucas)

Mingħajri Ma Tgħaddix – Julia Camilleri (Alfred E Baldacchino / Chan Vella)

Nibdew Familja – Dwett (Emil Calleja Bayliss / Jason Paul Cassar)

Nitkellem Waħdi – Mark (Paul Ellul / Cyprian Cassar)

Ottimista – Phyillisienne Brincat (Michael Piscopo / Michael Piscopo)

Pilastri Imriegħda – Brad James (Emil Calleja Bayliss / Philip Vella)

Rebbieħa – Mirko Bugeja (Stephen Baldacchino / Mark Spiteri Lucas)

Sellimtulna – Chantal Catania (Emil Calleja Bayliss / Kaya)

Tiegħi Għal Ftit – Amber Grace (Emil Calleja Bayliss / Mark Spiteri Lucas)

Vjaġġ Imqanqal – Julia Camilleri (Maria Schembri / Chan Vella) 

During the month of September, the television audience who switch to NET Television had the opportunity to listen to a select number of batches, featuring 30 second clips of the songs while those who are more avid followers of the festival, even had the chance to get to know the participants a bit better through Indifest, a daily programme hosted by Mark Azzopardi and Emma Cutajar during the first 5 days, and then Charles Saliba and Marbeck Spiteri during the next 5 days.

Nathaniel Attard and Rachel Lowell, winners of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Junior and the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2019, with Burdati and Li Stajt Nagħżel Jien, have been invited as special guests, together with a host of surprises which Robert Cutajar has promised. Stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news about the local music scene.

Press Release was provided by Media.Link Communications.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here