18 October 2017

The 41st edition of L-Għanja tal-Poplu - Festival tal-Kanzunetta Maltija is going to take place on the 2nd September at Pjazza Teatru Rjal with the accompaniment of the Malta Concert Orchestra under the direction of Maestro Paul Abela and Maestro Joe Brown.

This year saw 131 entries received by the L-Għanja tal-Poplu Committee, which they whittled down to 48 semi-finalists thanks to a jury panel which consisted of Maestro Manuel Pirotta, Dr Michael Spagnol, Alfie Fabri and Joe Piscopo, after hearing the CD recordings. In the second phase, the semi-final, another jury panel, this time consisting of Vince Fabri, Christopher Spiteri, Justin Galea, Phyllis Debono, Noel D’Anastas and Frank O’Neill, picked 18 finalists, all of which will get the opportunity to share their songs, their messages to a wider audience. 

The list of finalists in alphabetical order is as follows:

13, Strada Stretta (Emil Calleja Bayliss / Dario Bezzina) - Dario u Grecia Bezzina

Antifona ta’ Mħabba (Joseph Calleja / Edward Magri) - Kapitlu Tlettax, Dominic Cini u Ina Robinich

Arani Ngħix (Andy Muscat / Cyprian Cassar) - Andy Muscat

B’Kelma (Charlie Dalli) - X-Tend

Dil-Qalb (Fleur Balzan / Paul Giordimaina) - Anna Azzopardi

Dwejra B’Tieqa Fiha (Giovann Attard / Mark Spiteri Lucas) - Charlene Rae Muscat

Għanjiet (Emil Calleja Bayliss / Andrew Zahra) - Michela Galea

Ħallejt il-Ħolm Iġorrni (Mario Scerri / Brian Abela) - Amplified

Ħolqa (Emil Calleja Bayliss / Luke Agius / Julie Pomorski / Augusto Cardinali) - Julie Pomorski

Kliem Ix-Xiħ (Mark Cachia) - Mark Cachia

Li Kien Għalija (Rita Pace / Marco Debono) - Rachel Mamo

Meta r-Ramel Jitħallat Mas-Silġ (Paul Ellul / Pamela Bezzina) - Jessica Magro

Mill-Għatba ‘l Barra (Dario Bezzina) - Sebastian Calleja u Michela Dalli

Min Jaf (Ryan Grech) - Ryan Grech

Narak Kuntent (Odelsie Camilleri) - Odelsie Camilleri

Ritratt (Philip Vella) - Monica Said

Rutina Tgħallina (Xarulu) - Xarulu

Stalett (Paul Ellul / Glen Vella) - Jurgen Xerri

This festival is being organised by L-Għanja tal-Poplu together with Pjazza Teatru Rjal and with the collaboration of L-Akkademja tal-Malti. L-Għanja tal-Poplu is supported by Arts Council Malta – Cultural Partnership Agreement. We urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news about the local music scene.

Source: għanjafest.com

You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video

Published in Latest News - Local

On the 7th and 9th July, the semi-final and grand final of ‘L-Għanja tal-Poplu – Festival tal-Kanzunetta Maltija’ took place at Pjazza Teatru Rjal, hosted on stage by Sean Buhagiar and supported off stage by comedic theatrics of Wayne Flask, and Gilbert Camilleri, not to mention the tidbit interviews conducted by Josephine Ebejer Grech prior to each entry, with the lyricists.

The evening was a true celebration of our national language, through the medium of song, noting that special guests included none other than: Kantilena, the second runners-up of L-Għanja tal-Poplu 2012 who have recently published their debut album; John Bundy, winner of L-Għanja tal-Poplu 1995 with “Pajjiż tal-Miki Maws”, a song written by Martin Attard and Ecca Muscat, winner of L-Għanja tal-Poplu 2015 with “Ġismi”, a song written by Matthew and Mark Pellicano.

A professional jury heard the songs on multiple occasions, before given the chance to listen and view each competing entry live on stage, and at the end of the evening, the results were as follows;

Best Teenage Talent: Ħallejt il-Passi Wrajk” – Jurgen Xerri (Paul Ellul, Glen Vella)

Best Singer/Songwriter: Corazon Mizzi for “X’Se Jsir?

Best Social Theme: Paul Ellul for “Ta’ Billejl

Best Interpretation: Il-Biża’ u Jien” – Nadine Fenech (Rita Pace, Pamela Bezzina)

Third Place:Mellisni” – Mikaela Bajada (Joe Chircop, Mark Spiteri Lucas)

Second Place: Ta’ Billejl” – Neville Refalo (Paul Ellul, Mark Spiteri Lucas)

First Place: X’Se Jsir?” – Corazon (Corazon Mizzi)

On behalf of the editorial team at escflashmalta.com, we would like to congratulate all the winners, as well as the 18 participants, for making it through from 144 submissions. We urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news about L-Għanja tal-Poplu and the local music scene.

Source: L-Għanja tal-Poplu

You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video

Published in Latest News - Local

On the 7th July, a truly hot summer’s evening, 18 credible performers took to the stage of Pjazza Teatru Rjal as participants of “L-Għanja tal-Poplu – Festival tal-Kanzunetta Maltija”. This year, under a different light and perspective was the fact that 17 of the 18 songs were accompanied by the PBS Orchestra under the direction of Mro Joe Brown and the co-ordination of Mro Paul Abela.

The result was exceptional, and here’s to hoping that the festival will continue to grow in the same manner in the years to come. The participants knew that at the end of the evening, their fate rested completely on the weight of five professional jury members, who aim was to reduce the field by 6. Their selection was made, and 12 acts have now been chosen to compete in the final.

01. Ta’ Billejl (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul) - Neville Refalo

02. Ħallejt il-Passi Wrajk (Glen Vella / Paul Ellul) - Jurgen Xerri

03. Is-Sinjur (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Cherylis

04. Ħabta u Sabta (Mark Scicluna / Andy Muscat) - Andy Muscat

05. Mellisni (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop) - Mikaela Bajada

06. Pupa tal-Plastik (Marco Debono / Paul Ellul) - Domenique

07. Il-Biża u Jien (Pamela Bezzina / Rita Pace) - Nadine Fenech

08. Ngħidlek (Miriam Christine / Joe Julian Farrugia) - Miriam Christine

09. Id-Dieher (Augusto Cardinali) - Neville Refalo u Graziana Axisa

10. X’Se Jsir (Corazon Mizzi) - Corazon

11. Jien Biss (Dominic Cini / Joe Julian Farrugia) - Dorcas Debono

12. Xagħar Twil (Mark Laurence Zammit / Ingrid Vella) - Denise Spiteri

Hosted by Sean Buhagiar, and supported off stage by the comedic theatrics of Wayne Flask and Gilbert Camilleri, the evening was organized to extreme professionalism, even incorporating the special guests into the thematic use of Maltese, noting that the Gozitan band ‘The Travellers’ were on hand to provide the public with some of their original work. 

Be sure to tune into TVM this Saturday 9th July for the grand final of “L-Għanja tal-Poplu – Festival tal-Kanzunetta Maltija”. We urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news about the local music scene as soon as it becomes available. We would like to wish all of the acts a very Good Luck!

Source: Press Release, Ghanjafest.com

You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video

Published in Latest News - Local
Saturday, 19 September 2015 20:49

SHSC 2015: Draw for the Running Order Revealed

On Saturday 26th September, the 6th edition of the Summer Hit Song Contest will be taking place at the City Theatre in Valletta. 20 participating entries, all of which are both original and in English will have the opportunity to be presented to the public on a larger stage, noting that all of the songs had been previously made public through lyric videos on viral website, YouTube, as well as to being performed during the programme which preceded the competition, which aired on F Living every Monday evening.

Deo Grech, organiser, and host of the local music competition is in 'awe of the talented singers, and entries that have been submitted into the competition' and is excited to see the final outcome of several months of hard work. On Friday afternoon, between 16:05 and 16:45 pm, a select number of participants were present on the F Living Show in order to draw the running order for the Summer Hit Song Contest, which results you may denote below.

01. Remember (Emilio Verdejo / Yann Charpentier / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Marie Claire

02. Bounce Back (Renato Briffa / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Michela Galea

03. C'est Moi (Alexander Leu / Ryan Axisa / Nikos Sofis) - Ryan Axisa

04. Shattered Dreams (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri) - Annalise Psaila

05. Lucky Me (Kaya / Rita Pace) - Graziella Vella

06. Escape (Carlo Gerada / Matt 'Muxu' Mercieca) - Stefan Galea

07. Why? (Kurt Aquilina / Alison Ellul) - Dayle Camilleri

08. Feel (Joe George Micallef) - Odessa

09. Bandwagon (Pamela Bezzina / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Sarah Bonnici

10. Astronaut (Marco Debono / Rita Pace) - Maria Cassar

11. Tabula Rasa (Augusto Cardinali / Giovann Attard) - Julie Pomorski

12. Perfect (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Jurgen Xerri

13. Eclipse (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace) - Ana-Maria Grima

14. Dangerous (Elton Zarb / Matt 'Muxu' Mercieca) - Jillianne Camilleri

15. Do It Better (Rita Pace) - Rita Pace

16. Summer Time (Marco Debono / Doris Chetcuti) - Kurt Cassar

17. Our Last Goodbye (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Dorcas Debono

18. Lessons in Love (Ray Agius / Rita Pace) - Dario Mifsud Bonnici

19. One of a Kind (Andrew Zahra / Rita Pace) - Michela Dalli

20. Amour (Philip Vella) - Danica Muscat

On behalf of the editorial team, we would like to wish all of the acts competing in the 2015 edition of the Summer Hit Song Contest the very best of luck. If you would like to attend the show, you may do so by getting your tickets on 21664566 at a cost of €10. We kindly urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news about the 2015 edition of the Summer Hit Song Contest.

Source: F Living

You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video

Published in Latest News - Local

Through their online news portal MaltaRightNow, Media.Link Communications issued the names of the finalist entries, and their respective performers for the 2015 edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza. Following an unspecified number of submissions, as received on the 17th July 2015, a professional panel of judges whittled down the entries, choosing those which reflected the saying 'music to their ears' before coming up with 40 songs, all of which were re-interpreted with LIVE vocals by their respective artists. At the end of this process, the 20 finalists were selected.

In the lists below, there are two (3) singers with more than one (1) entry, and the song which has an asterisk (*) next to their name will either have to be given to another performer, or else be withdrawn from the competition, and thus replaced by the 21st entry in the original list of results. At this stage of the competition, we urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com in order to find out what will happen with the final list of participants for the 2015 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza.

Taqsima Kantanti Stabbiliti

Dment li Malti Ħaj (Ray Agius / Dario Bezzina) - Dario Bezzina

Għal Dejjem (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino) - Josef Tabone (*)

Ħdejk (Philip Vella) - Joseph Refalo

Ħolm tat-Tfal (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Laura Bruno

Insellimlek (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Danica Muscat

Int u Jien (Philip Vella / Cher Vella) - Ana-Maria Grima

Kelma Bejn Tnejn (Andrew Zahra / Rita Attard) - Michela Dalli

Kun Imbierek (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Ingrid Vella) - Simone Gauci

Kuraġġ (Analise Mifsud) - Analise Mifsud

Ma Jien Xejn (Marco Debono / Rita Attard) - Mandy Tabone

Ma Ninsa Qatt (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Dorcas Debono

Miegħek Malta Independenti (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul) - Cherise Attard

Nann (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Marie Claire

Onestà (Frederick Camilleri) - Laura Bruno (*)

Orrizonti (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino) - Josef Tabone

Pinokkju (Chan Vella / Kevin Tanti) - Neville Refalo

Primadonna (Clinton Paul / Stephen Baldacchino) - Rita Pace

Rivali (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Maria Cassar

Teżor (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop) - Kurt Cassar

Tħalluħx (Augusto Cardinali / Joe Julian Farrugia) - Domenique

Żmien Sabiħ (Joe Formosa / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Antonella Rapa

 

Taqsima Kantanti Ġodda 

Bix-Xejn (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul) - Jurgen Xerri

Fis-Seba' Sema (Cyprian Cassar / Rita Pace) - Nicole Borg

Għandi Ħolma (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Francesco Pio Attard) - Mikaela Bajada

Iċ-Ċinju (Mark Scicluna / Clifton Casha) - Jessica Magro

Il-Leħen Li Hemm Fik (Andrew Zahra / Rita Pace) - Sarah Micallef Muscat

Jien (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace) - Naomi Busuttil

Lampa Stampa (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace) - Nakita Ambinette

Miskin (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace) - Nakita Ambinette (*)

Opportunità (Philip Vella / Rita Pace) - Marlon Bianco

Sabiħ (Chan Vella / Rita Pace) - Rebecca Bilocca

Following the success of newcomer Michela Galea, whose entry "Mixja Li Bdiet" composed by Renato Briffa to the lyrics of Alfred E Baldacchino was a worthy winner, it seems that interest is well and truly alive, noting the belief that the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza may once more make a name for itself as a scouting competition, with previous winners including; Amber (ESC 2015), Ira Losco (ESC 2002), Miriam Christine (ESC 1996), Mike Spiteri (ESC 1995) and Fabrizio Faniello (ESC 2001, 2006).

Source: MaltaRightNow, Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza (Official Page)

You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video

Published in Latest News - Local

Tonight! For the second consecutive week, we urge you to switch to F Living Channel, in order to witness the spectacular entries competing in this year's edition of the Summer Hit Song Contest. Following the victory of Domenique, and her entry "Back To", an original song written by Mark Scicluna and Emil Calleja Bayliss, the bar has been set high, and one of the twenty competing entries will be following it up as this year's winner.

This year, a record number of 89 submissions were sent in for the Summer Hit Song Contest, with a professional panel of judges first whittling them down to 30, before eventually making the final selection. Hosted by Deo Grech, and featuring several guest panelists, who will also act as one total juror during the final of the Summer Hit Song Contest 2015, the programme will kick-start at 20:30 CET on F Living.

Bandwagon (Pamela Bezzina / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Sarah Bonnici

Do It Better (Rita Pace) - Rita Pace

Eclipse (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace) - Ana-Maria Grima

Escape (Carlo Gerada / Matt 'Muxu' Mercieca - Stefan Galea

Perfect (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Jurgen Xerri

Summer Time (Marco Debono / Doris Chetcuti) - Kurt Cassar 

In support of the local music scene, and the festival circuit, escflashmalta.com will be interviewing all of the acts competing in the 2015 edition of the Summer Hit Song Contest over the next couple of weeks and months, following the aftermath of the Eurovision Song Contest. We kindly urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news about the 2015 edition of the Summer Hit Song Contest.

Source: Summer Hit Song Contest (Press Release)

You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video

Published in Latest News - Local

On Sunday 14th June, it was revealed by the producers of the Summer Hit Song Contest (#summerhit2015) that four entries had to be withdrawn from the competition due to other commitments during the recording dates. As a result, it was announced that another four (4) entries would be brought into the frame, keeping in mind the original result of the jury. On behalf of the editorial team at escflashmalta.com, we would like to wish Cherylis ("Unbreakable") Marilena Gauci ("Hurricane"), Simaria Galea ("Freedom"), and Sarah Crystal ("If I Only Knew") the very best of luck, whilst welcoming first time finalists Dorcas ("Our Last Goodbye") Jurgen Xerri ("Perfect"), Ryan Axisa ("C'est Moi") and returning finalist Dayle Camilleri ("Why?").

This year, a record number of 89 submissions were sent in for the Summer Hit Song Contest, with a professional panel of judges first whittling them down to 30, before eventually making the final selection, thus eliminating a total of 10 songs, all of which were deemed to be possible qualifiers. The idea of bringing in two songs from the reserve list continues to show the strength of submissions for this year's edition of the local music competition. In a statement to this portal, Deo Grech stated that 'another successful edition of the Summer Hit Song Contest' is on the agenda with a mixture of new, and established artists, all seeking the main prizes.

Amour (Philip Vella) - Danica Muscat

Astronaut (Marco Debono / Rita Pace) - Maria Cassar

Bandwagon (Pamela Bezzina / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Sarah Bonnici

Bounce Back (Renato Briffa / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Michela Galea

C'est Moi (Alexander Leu / Ryan Axisa / Nikos Sofis) - Ryan Axisa

Dangerous (Elton Zarb / Matt 'Muxu' Mercieca) - Jillianne Camilleri

Do It Better (Rita Pace) - Rita Pace

Eclipse (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace) - Ana-Maria Grima

Escape (Carlo Gerada / Matt 'Muxu' Mercieca) - Stefan Galea

Feel (Joe George Micallef) - Odessa

Guess What? (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri) - Christian Arding

Lessons in Love (Ray Agius / Rita Pace) - Dario Mifsud Bonnici

Lucky Me (Kaya / Rita Pace) - Graziella Vella

One of a Kind (Andrew Zahra / Rita Pace) - Michela Dalli

Our Last Goodbye (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Dorcas Debono

Perfect (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Jurgen Xerri

Remember (Yann Charpentier / Emilio Martinez Verdejo / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Marie Claire

Shattered Dreams (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri) - Annalise Psaila

Summer Time (Marco Debono / Doris Chetcuti) - Kurt Cassar 

Tabula Rasa (Augusto Cardinali / Giovann Attard) - Julie Pomorski

Why? (Kurt Aquilina / Alison Ellul) - Dayle Camilleri

In support of the local music scene, and the festival circuit, escflashmalta.com will be interviewing all of the acts competing in the 2015 edition of the Summer Hit Song Contest over the next couple of weeks and months, following the aftermath of the Eurovision Song Contest. We kindly urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news about the 2015 edition of the Summer Hit Song Contest.

Source: F Living

You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video

Published in Latest News - Local

On the 18th April, a special edition of The Celebrity Night will be airing on F Living, as the revelation of the acts, and their respective entries for the 2015 edition of the Summer Hit Song Contest will be made public by Deo Grech. Following the initial submission process, where F Living received 89 entries, a shortlist of 30 entries has now been made available on escflashmalta.com and the Official Facebook Page.

Even though the competition will feature 18 different acts, 1 has already been given the greenlight to proceed, having been given the opportunity to compete as a result of the Public Choice Award given in 2014. As a matter of fact, Rita Pace & Audrey Marie will be competing in a duet for the second consecutive year. A quick glance at the list will instantly denote a mixture of upcoming and experienced artists, proving once more that this competition is seen as a true springboard for talent.

Amour - Danica Muscat 

Astronaut - Maria Cassar 

Bandwagon - Sarah Bonnici 

Bounce Back - Michela Galea 

C'est Moi - Ryan Axisa

Dangerous - Jillianne Camilleri

Eclipse - Ana-Maria Grima

Escape - Stefan Galea 

Feel - Odessa

Freedom - Simaria Galea 

Guess What? - Christian Arding

Hurricane - Marilena Gauci 

If I Only Knew - Sarah Crystal

Keep on Playing - Roberta Briffa

Lessons in Love - Dario Mifsud Bonnici

Lucky Me - Graziella Vella

My Own Best Friend - Nakita Ambinette

One More Try - Joseph

One of a Kind - Michela Dalli

Our Last Goodbye - Dorcas

Perfect - Jurgen Xerri

Precious - Daniel Muscat

Remember - Marie-Claire

Shattered Dreams - Annalise Psaila

Summer Time - Kurt Cassar 

Tabula Rasa - Julie Pomorski 

Unbreakable - Cherylis

We Can - Christian 

Weight On Me - Ann Marie Ellul

Why? - Dayle Camilleri

In an official statement published through social networking website Facebook, "The producers and organisers would like to thank all the songwriters and singers who submitted their entries but did not make it to the next round." We urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com, even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news about the Summer Hit Song Contest as soon as it becomes available.

Source: F Living, Summer Hit Song Contest

You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video

Published in Latest News - Local
Wednesday, 17 September 2014 17:50

KKI Jr 2014: Inaugural Edition Winners Made Public

Media.Link Communications, part of a private media chain which also includes; Radio 101 and NET Television, played host to the inaugural edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Junior last night, with Francesca Zarb and Maxine Pace acting as hosts, Annalise Ellul Dance Studio and Gaia Cauchi offering the interval entertainment and 20 acts proving that talent in Malta is well and truly alive amongst the younger generation.

It is well worth pointing out that the result was split into two; the first featuring the choice of the public, who have been voting throughout the past couple of weeks with the songs having been made available on viral website, YouTube and the second featuring the choice of the professional panel of judges.

Public Vote: Damma - Naomi Busuttil (Minik / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

3rd Place: Festa t'Ilwien - Destiny Chukunyere (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

2nd Place: Ħajjitna f'Idejna - Jurgen Xerri (Minik / Rita Pace)

1st Place: Għannaqni - Kayley Cuschieri (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Rita Pace)

The editorial team at escflashmalta.com would like to congratulate the winners of the inaugural edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Junior whilst commending Media.Link Communications on a fantastic production, one which opened this year's edition of the Independence activities. We urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news about the local music scene.

Source: Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza (Official Facebook Page)

You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video

Published in Latest News - Local

Media.Link Communications, part of a private media chain which also includes NET Television, will be hosting the inaugural edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Junior on Tuesday 16th September on The Granaries in Floriana. The event, set to kick off the celebrations in relation to Independence Day will be featuring some of the nation’s top upcoming talent, in every sense of the word, incorporating the right competition, guest acts and also the hosts.

Ironic PR & Artist Management is proud to present Maxine Pace, a new face on NET Television as well as Francesca Zarb, an experienced co-host, who has been responsible for the Junior Eurosong on more than one occasion in the past. Special guests for the night will include a choreography by Annalise Dance Studio and also a couple of songs by none other than; Gaia Cauchi, winner of the 2013 edition of the Junior Eurovision Song Contest.

01. Żogħżija - Chantel Abela (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)

02. Festa T'Ilwien - Destiny Chukunyere (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

03. Destin Ħabib - Martina Micallef (Marco Debono / Rita Pace)

04. Kull Ma Xtaqt - Nicole Falzon (Roger Tirazona / Clifton Casha)

05. Flimkien - Hayley & Britney (Carlos Vella / Alison Ellul)

06. Kliem - Scheriden Balzan (Kaya / Clifton Casha)

07. Xewqa ta' Kantant - Aidan Jay Drakard (Kaya / Christopher Azzopardi)

08. Għannaqni - Kayley Cuschieri (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Rita Pace)

09. Dinja Kull Kulur - Anhelica Pace (Kaya / Clifton Casha)

10. Nokkli Sbieħ - Kylie Grixti (Kaya / Rita Pace)

11. Malta Maltija - Amy Marie Borg (Minik / Alison Ellul / Gerard J Borg)

12. Ħajjitna F'Idejna - Jurgen Xerri (Minik / Rita Pace)

13. Mid-Dlam għad-Dawl - Paolo Micallef (Roger Tirazona / Clifton Casha)

14. Damma - Naomi Busuttil (Minik / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

15. Ħbieb - KellyAnn & Melissa & Yasmin (Elton Zarb / Alison Ellul / Paul Ellul)

16. Rebbieħa - Nicole Galea (Minik / Rita Pace)

17. Żewġ Kewkbiet - Ilenia Camilleri (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace)

18. Tagħna T-Tnejn - Aidan Irvine Cassar (Minik / Joe Julian Farrugia)

19. Libertà - Michaela Agius (Roger Tirazona / Clifton Casha)

20. Rakkont - Rutger & Kylie (Gillian Attard / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

As already noted down, the inaugural edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Junior, hosted by Maxine Pace and Francesca Zarb will take place on The Granaries in Floriana with NET Television broadcasting the event as it happens. It is pivotal to state that the final result will be selected by a panel of professional judges, whilst a separate award for the public vote will also be given. We urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news as soon as it becomes available.

Source: NET Television

You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video

Published in Latest News - Local
Page 1 of 2

Related Articles