17 October 2017

In a press release issued through netnews.com.mt, the organising committee of the ‘Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza’ issued the names of the finalists, their song-titles and also their respective songwriters for this year’s edition which is set to take place on the 19th September.

 

As always, this year’s festivities which will be taking place just a couple of days prior to Independence day features a number of established names in the music industry, all hoping to take home the top prize. There are also several newcomers, all hoping that this will be their big breakthrough. Last year the winning participant was Dario, with the song “Se Naslu Żgur”, composed and penned by Ray Agius.

5230 2051 – “Nistaqsi” – Marie Claire (Andrew Zammit, Emil Calleja Bayliss)

5230 2052 – “Ideal” – Marlon Bianco (Philip Vella)

5230 2053 – “Fil-Qrib” – Sarah Bonnici (Mark Spiteri Lucas, Emil Calleja Bayliss)

5230 2070 – “Ftit Ħin” – Francesca Borg (Mark Spiteri Lucas, Emil Calleja Bayliss)

5230 2071 – “Żagħżugħ Kuraġġ” – Mirko Bugeja (Clinton Paul, Stephen Baldacchino)

5230 2072 – “Triq Waħda” – Sebastian Calleja (Dominic Cini, Joe Julian Farrugia)

5230 2073 – “Storja ta’ Suċċess” – Cherylis (Glen Vella, Paul Ellul)

5230 2074 – “Ħabib Għalliem” – Michela Dalli (Andrew Zahra, Emil Calleja Bayliss)

5230 2075 – “Minn Wara l-Ħasira” – Karen DeBattista (Mark Scicluna, Rita Pace)

5230 2076 – “Xwejħa” – Dorcas Debono (Dominic Cini, Joe Julian Farrugia)

5230 2077 – “F’Idejna t-Tmun” – Michela Galea (Mark Spiteri Lucas, Emil Calleja Bayliss)

5230 2078 – “Illum Naf” – Simone Gauci (Mark Spiteri Lucas, Emil Calleja Bayliss)

5230 2079 – “Polz Iħabbat” – Ishmael Grech (Philip Vella, Emil Calleja Bayliss)

5230 2080 – “Tiegħek” – Estelle Imbroll (Mark Scicluna, Joe Julian Farrugia)

5230 2081 – “Mirja tad-Destin” – Mauro Kitcher (Dominic Cini, Clifton Casha)

5230 2082– “Jien Maltija” – Danica Muscat (Mark Spiteri Lucas, Emil Calleja Bayliss) 

5230 2083 – “Għal Ftit” – Joseph Refalo (Francesco Grech, Rita Pace)

5230 2084 – “Pass ‘il Bogħod” – Roberta Sacco (Andrew Zahra, Clifton Casha)

5230 2085 – “Frott il-Ħidma” – Victoria Sciberras (Philip Vella, Emil Calleja Bayliss)

5230 2086 – “Ugwali” – Graziella Vella (Kaya, Ingrid Vella)

5230 2087 – “Titkellem bis-Sinjali” – Maria Christina Desira (Kaya, Christoper Azzopardi)

5230 2088 – “Eliżir” – Kurt Galea (Clinton Paul)

5230 2093 – “Bħal Fjura” – Nicole Falzon (Mark Spiteri Lucas, Emil Calleja Bayliss)

5230 2094 – “Ċans tad-Deheb” – Chanelle Galea (Philip Vella, Emil Calleja Bayliss)

5230 2096 – “Infallibli” – Nicole Micallef (Cyprian Cassar, Rita Pace)

As you can note above, each song has been allocated a tele-voting number. The song which gets the most votes will be given a seperate public opinion trophy, noting that the final result of the competition will be decided by a panel of professional judges. The 25 entries chosen were at first divided into two categories, Talent Stabbilit, and Talent Ġdid. They will all compete on the same playing field as one major category. On behalf of escflashmalta.com, we would like to wish everyone all the very best of luck. Stay tuned to this portal, even on Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news.

Source: netnews.com.mt

Published in Latest News - Local
Saturday, 01 October 2016 15:45

KKI 2016: Dario Bezzina Emerges as the Winner

It has been a couple of weeks since the 25th edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, and the return to the Floriana Granaries was very well received by the public present. With all the festivities surrounding Independence Day back to their roots, the evening was buzzing with an air of excitment, and following the performance of 24 participating entries; 20 pre-qualified in the ‘Talent Stabbilit’, 1 through with the same category via tele-voting and another 3 which came through ‘Talent Ġdid’, the winner was announced as “Se Naslu Żgur”, written by Ray Agius, and sung by Dario Bezzina.

Hosted by Toni Busuttil, Mireille Bonello and Christine Haber, this year's edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, which was aired on NET Television, saw a smooth transition of performances, with the the list of participating artists featuring a good mixture of newcomers and veterans. The professional members of the jury was made up of a mixture of musicians, and media personalities, instantly recognisable by many. A full list of the results may be viewed below.

24th place: “Ippruvajt” (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Odessa

23rd place: “Ritmu” (Augusto Cardinali / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Josuel Grech

22nd place: “Saltna fis-Sliem” (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri) - Amulet

21st place: “Inħobbok Kif Int” (Mark Scicluna) - Dominic u Ina

20th place: “Bit-Tikketta” (Marco Debono / Rita Pace) - Dwett

19th place: “Speċjali” (Renato Briffa / Rita Pace) - Aidan Cassar

18th place: “Fakkarni” (Marco Debono / Deo Grech) - Domenique

17th place: “Riħ mill-Punent” (Mark Scicluna / Clifton Casha) - Jessica Magro

16th place: “Aċċettajt” (Pamela Bezzina / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Joseph Refalo

15th place: “Sebħ Ġdid” (Andrew Zahra / Clifton Casha) - Roberta Sacco

14th place: “Ġenn” (Clinton Paul / Clifton Casha) - Kurt Galea

13th place: “Fjura li Ntfiet” (Dominic Cini / Hector Bruno) - Laura Bruno

12th place: “Bla Firdiet” (Dominic Cini / Joe Julian Farrugia) - Sebastian Calleja

11th place: “Omm tal-Maltin” (Philip Vella / Rita Pace) - Dorcas Debono

10th place: “Aħwa Maltin, Aħwa Għawdxin” (Kaya / Dorian Psaila) - K4

09th place: “Vittorja” (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Shaun Zaffarese

08th place: “M’Hawnx Isbaħ” (Philip Vella / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Danica Muscat

07th place: “Wasal iż-Żmien” (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop) - Neville Refalo

06th place: “Sliem Għalikom” (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop) - Clive Muscat

05th place: “Fis-Sagristija” (Dario Bezzina) - Grecia Bezzina

04th place: “Pass Pass” (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Sarah Bonnici

 

Best Young Talent: “Vittoja” (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Shaun Zaffarese

Televoting Award: “Speċjali” (Renato Briffa / Rita Pace) - Aidan Cassar

 

03rd place: “Ħarstek” (Mark Scicluna / Mark Amaira) - Karen DeBattista

02nd place: “B’Ħarsitna ‘l Fuq” (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop) - Kaya

01st place: “Se Naslu Żgur” (Ray Agius) - Dario Bezzina

On behalf of the editorial team at escflashmalta.com, we would like to congratulate the winners circle, as well as the other 19 participants who made this year's edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza a memorable one. A round of applause also for the organising committee, led by Joseph Mizzi, and featuring Sandra Grech as a member. Stay tuned to this portal even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news about the local music scene.

Source: NET Television, escflashmalta.com

You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video

Published in Latest News - Local

In the aftermath of “L-Għanja tal-Poplu – Festival tal-Kanzunetta Maltija”, the attention of the local music scene quickly turns to the “Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza”, another music competition which features original songs in Maltese, capping a successful series of months for our national language.

This year’s edition of the “Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza” will be returning back to it’s home-base on The Granaries in Floriana, noting that 12 months ago, the festival was staged at Pjazza Teatru Rjal in Valletta, something of a rare occasion.

23 entries will be sung on stage, but prior to that, there are still some eliminatory phases which need to be held, first starting off with the “Talent Żgħażugħ” category from which 3 songs will be chosen through a mixture of tele-voting (40%) and expert jury voting (60%). Those competing are as follows:

01. “Illum” (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) – Sarah Camilleri (5230 2090)

02. “Vittoja” (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss) – Shaun Zaffarese (5230 2091)

03. “Kantali Waħda” (Marco Debono / Rita Pace) – Matthias Brancaleone (5230 2092)

04. “Pittura” (Mark Scicluna / Rita Pace) – Cynthia Zaffarese (5230 2093)

05. “Tama” (Dominic Cini / Alison Ellul) – Christabelle Cuschieri (5230 2094)

06. “Sebħ Ġdid” (Andrew Zahra / Clifton Casha) – Roberta Sacco (5230 2095)

07. “Bejn Ħalltejn” (Kaya / Dorian Psaila / Clifton Casha) – Kylie Grixti (5230 2096)

08. “Ritmu” (Augusto Cardinali / Emil Calleja Bayliss) – Josuel Grech (5230 2097)

09. “Jien Min Jien” (Andrew Zahra / Rita Pace) – Sherona Debono (5230 2098)

10. “Mhux Bħal Darí” (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss) – Charlene Mercieca Magro (5230 2099)

3 songs have also been shortlisted with the “Talent Stabbilit” category yet will be requiring the full support of the public at home, noting that during the second phase of the competition these songs originally ranked between 21st and 23rd. Those competing are as follows:

01. Speċjali (Renato Briffa / Rita Pace) – Aidan Cassar (5230 2051)

02. Jien Lilek Irrid (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Rita Pace) – Jillianne Camilleri (5230 2052)

03. Xemx fiż-Żerniq (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss) – Janice Mangion (5230 2053)

The rest of the field, therefore 20 in total features acts who have taken part in other national competitions such as the “Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza”, “L-Għanja tal-Poplu – Festival tal-Kanzunetta Maltija”, “Malta Eurovision Song Contest”, “Junior Eurovision Song Contest” and also “Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Jr”. Those competing are as follows:

01. “Se Naslu Żgur” (Ray Agius) – Dario Bezzina (5230 2070)

02. “Omm tal-Maltin” (Philip Vella / Rita Pace) – Dorcas Debono (5230 2071)

03. “Fjura Li Ntfiet” (Dominic Cini / Hector Bruno) – Laura Bruno (5230 2072)

04. “Fis-Sagristija” (Dario Bezzina) – Grecia Bezzina (5230 2073)

05. “M’Hawnx Isbaħ” (Philip Vella / Emil Calleja Bayliss) – Danica Muscat (5230 2074)

06. “Inħobbok Kif Int” (Mark Scicluna) – Dominic & Ina (5230 2075)

07. “Wasal Iż-Żmien” (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop) – Neville Refalo (5230 2076)

08. “Bit-Tikketta” (Marco Debono / Rita Pace) – Dwett (5230 2077)

09. “B’Ħarsitna ‘l Fuq” (Mark Spiteri lucas / Joe Chircop) – Kaya (5230 2078)

10. “Fakkarni” (Marco Debono / Deo Grech) – Domenique (5230 2079)

11. “Bla Firdiet” (Dominic Cini / Joe Julian Farrugia) – Sebastian Calleja (5230 2080)

12. “Sliem Għalikom” (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop) – Clive Muscat (5230 2081)

13. “Ġenn” (Clinton Paul / Clifton Casha) – Kurt Galea (5230 2082)

14. “Aċċettajt” (Pamela Bezzina / Emil Calleja Bayliss) – Joseph Refalo (5230 2083)

15. “Ippruvajt” (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) – Odessa Ann Green (5230 2084)

16. “Ħarstek” (Mark Scicluna / Mark Amaira) – Karen DeBattista (5230 2085)

17. “Aħwa Maltin, Aħwa Għawdxin” (Kaya / Dorian Psaila) – K4 (5230 2086)

18. “Riħ Mil-Punent” (Mark Scicluna / Clifton Casha) – Jessica Magro (5230 2087)

19. “Pass Pass” (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss) – Sarah Bonnici (5230 2088)

20. “Saltna Fis-Sliem” (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri) – Amulet (5230 2089)

On the right hand side to each competing entry, there is a number which duly corresponds to the televoting portion of the competition. In the “Talent Stabbilit”, the televoting winner is handed out as a seperate award, but the other sections have different rules and regulations as stated above. This year’s “Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza” will be taking place on Monday 19th September, and is organised under the auspices of Media.Link Communications. Stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news.

Source: NET Television

You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video

Published in Latest News - Local

In previous years, the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza was a hub for newfound talent, with the winning circle going onto achieve more success in the near future. This was not the case in recent years with established acts and former Eurovision Song Contest representatives; Mike Spiteri and Fabrizio Faniello amongst the last four acts to have won the local music competition.

In 2014 though, it seems that originality and talent played a major role in the jury choice with two of the three artists to rank in the top three, making their official debut in the 'Talent Stabbilit' portion of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza. Earlier this morning, the Official Facebook Page of the prestigious music competition made the full ranking along with the points given, public. The jury comprised of; Manuel Aquilina, Steve Aquilina, Ivan Borg, Amber and Mike Spiteri.

1. Mixja Li Bdiet - Michela Galea (Renato Briffa / Alfred E Baldacchino) - 426 points

2. Ġabuna Indipendenti - Marilena (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop) - 369 points

3. Ħolma ta' Nazzjon - Cherylis Camilleri (Mark Debono / Rita Pace) - 362 points

4. Ħamsin Sena Nazzjon - Kaya & Nicole Brincat (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul) - 357 points

5. Mara - Domenique (Philip Vella / Paul Ellul) - 355 points

6. Stmerrejtek Ħabbejtek - Marie Claire (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - 327 points

7. Inservi - Kurt Cassar (Gillian Attard / Elton Zarb / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - 297 points

8. Kuntenta Kif Jien - Ann Marie Ellul (Rita Pace) - 295 points

9. Nemmen fil-Futur - Mattei Curmi (Philip Vella / Cher Vella) - 294 points

10. Nisġa - Josepha Cumbo (Minik / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - 277 points

11. Aħjar - Simone Gauci (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Rita Pace) - 277 points

12. Tħobbni Kif Jien - Phylisienne (Philip Vella / Chris Azzopardi) - 265 points

13. Naħfirlek - Franz Bezzina (Augusto Cardinali) - 261 points

14. Fuq dil-Blata - Roseann Cordina (Minik / Paul Ellul) - 260 points

15. Destin - Danica Muscat (Philip Vella) - 258 points

16. Tfajla - Donna (Ray Agius / Paul Ellul) - 252 points

17. Hemm Int - Valentina Farrugia (Roger Tirazona / Joe J Farrugia) - 245 points

18. Daqs Xulxin - Charlene Cardona (Minik / Joe Chircop) - 243 points

19. Ġrajjiet - Michela Dalli (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino) - 234 points

20. Passaġġ - Kurt Galea (Clinton Paul) - 235 points

21. Int u Jien - Maria Cassar (Minik / Rita Pace) - 216 points

22. Ibqa' Ħdejja - Ina Robinich (Minik / Deo Grech) - 193 points

23. Ngħidulek Grazzi - Christian Azzopardi (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino) - 184 points

Michela Galea, one of the youngest participants in this year's edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza joins a prestigious list of previous winners, some of which made the transition into the local music scene relatively quickly after their success. The most recent being none other than Amber, a four time participant in the Malta Eurovision Song Contest and also backing vocalist of "This Is The Night" at the 2012 edition of the Eurovision Song Contest.

The winning entry of the public vote last night was "Tħobbni Kif Jien" composed by Philip Vella to the lyrics of Christopher Azzopardi whilst the triumphant act from the upcoming category was Kurt Cassar and his entry "Inservi" composed by Gillian Attard and Elton Zarb to the lyrics of Emil Calleja Bayliss. We urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news from the local music scene.

Source: Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza (Official Facebook Page)

You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video

Published in Latest News - Local
Thursday, 11 September 2014 21:44

KKI 2014: Finalists Made Public on NET Television

Earlier this evening, Media.Link Communications and NET Television revealed the names of the finalists in this year's edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza. 23 acts will be competing for the main trophy, although a separate trophy will be given to both the winner of the public vote as well as the "Talent Ġdid". The event set to take place on the 18th September on the Granaries in Floriana with Marbeck Spiteri appointed as hostess.

This year, the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza is under a major spotlight, noting that Malta is celebrating 50 years of Independence, hence giving the spectacle more of a spark. It will be just one event in a series of festivities held at the Granaries in Floriana. The general public got to listen to the entries through Indifest on NET Television every Thursday as well as viral website, YouTube where preview videos had been updated.

Destin - Danica Muscat (Philip Vella)

Hemm Int - Valentina Farrugia (Roger Tirazona / Joe Julian Farrugia)

Ibqa' Ħdejja - Ina Robinich (Minik / Deo Grech)

Ngħidulek Grazzi - Christian Azzopardi (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)

Ħolma ta' Nazzjon - Cherylis Camilleri (Mark Debono / Rita Pace)

Nemmen fil-Futur - Mattei Curmi (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)

Ħamsin Sena Nazzjon - Kaya & Nicole Brincat (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)

Stmerrejtek Ħabbejtek - Marie Claire (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

Fuq Dil-Blata - Roseann Cordina (Minik / Paul Ellul)

Ġrajjiet - Michela Dalli (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)

Daqs Xulxin - Charlene Cardona (Minik / Joe Chircop)

Mixja li Bdiet - Michela Galea (Renato Briffa / Alfred Baldacchino)

Nisġa - Josepha Cumbo (Minik / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

Aħjar - Simone Gauci (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Rita Pace)

Naħfirlek - Franz Bezzina (Augusto Cardinali)

Inservi - Kurt Cassar (Elton Zarb / Gillian Attard / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

Mara - Domenique (Philip Vella / Paul Ellul)

Int u Jien - Maria Cassar (Minik / Rita Pace)

Ġabuna Indipendenti - Marilena Gauci (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop)

Tfajla - Donna (Ray Agius / Paul Ellul)

Passaġġ - Kurt Galea (Clinton Paul)

Kuntenta Kif Jien - Ann Marie Ellul (Rita Pace)

Tħobbni Kif Jien - Phylisienne Brincat (Philip Vella / Christopher Azzopardi)

The 23 entries chosen to compete in this year's edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza were selected through a mixture of tele-voting, amounting to 40% of the final result as well as a professional jury, amounting to 60% of the final result. The professional panel of judges comprised of; Frederick Zammit, Lorenzo Brincat, Josephine Ebejer Grech, Corazon Mizzi and Karl Gouder. escflashmalta.com will be on hand during the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, and thus we urge you to stay tuned to the main portal as well as our social media pages on Facebook & Twitter.

Source: NET Television

You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video

Published in Latest News - Local

The Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza is thought to be one of the finest musical institutions in the country noting that original tracks in Maltese are promoted. Some of the most recent winners of the esteemed competitions are none other than Amber, Mike Spiteri, Deborah C and Annabelle Debono with the most successful songwriters along the years being none other than Ray Agius, Mark Spiteri Lucas and Joe Chircop respectively. In recent years, the event has been supported greatly by escflashmalta.com with two board members present in the committee but for the first time in three years, coverage will be from an outsiders' point of view with the coverage being tweaked ever so slightly in order to promote the acts which will be selected.

The Committee of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza led by Chairman Mark Azzopardi received a total of seventy-nine (79) entries, from which eight (8) were submitted into the Teenage Category leaving the other seventy-one (71) in the Established Category. It is quite intriguing to note that this is quite a disappointing figure considering that over a hundred (100) songs were submitted in totality over the past three years, signalling that the popularity might be waning, something which is rather unfortunate. The jury for the first phase of the competition included none other than Deborah C, winner of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2012; John Perici Calascione, a Disc Jockey; Darren Carabott, student and Kevin Azzopardi, a musician who was also a judge during the second phase last year.

  • Aħfirli Jekk Trid - Fabrizio Faniello (Minik / Rita Pace)
  • Aħwa Lkoll - Domenique (Minik / Gillian Attard)
  • Armonija - Minik (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Bil-Ħila Tagħna - Andre' Curmi (Minik / Rita Pace)
  • Dellijiet - Elijah (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)
  • Ejjew Ilkoll - Roseann Cordina (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)
  • Emmint - Johanna Galea (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Eva - Christian Azzopardi (Philip Vella / Mark Amaira)
  • Fejn Hemm L-Għaqda Hemm is-Saħħa - Christian Arding (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)
  • Fraħt Għax Sibtek - Laura Bruno (Frederick Camilleri)
  • Fram-men-ti - Domenique (Philip Vella / Mark Amaira)
  • Għalik - Domenique (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Gloria - Mauro & Kim (Rita Pace)
  • Ġrajjiet - Michela Dalli (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Ħallini Nerġa Lura - Clayton Seychell (Philip Vella / Anton Grech)
  • Ħallini Ngħidlek - Nicole Brincat (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Ħarsitna 'l Fuq - Domenique (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)
  • Ħdejk - Joseph Refalo (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Hemm Miegħek Jien - Neville Refalo (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace)
  • Insini - Letizia Seychell (Philip Vella /Anton Grech)
  • Int - Laura Bruno (Frederick Camilleri)
  • Int Kont Hemm - Daniel Muscat (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Marlon Polidano / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Int u Jien - Ana-Maria Grima (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Inwiegħdek - Johanna Galea u Josef Tabone (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Kemm Se Ddum - Estelle Fenech Imbroll (Rita Pace / Mark Scicluna)
  • Kleopatra - Jade-Amber Muscat (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • L-Ewlieni - Danica Muscat (Philip Vella / Emil Calleja Bayliss)
  • Li Jien Illum - Mikhail Attard / Simarija Galea (Elton Zarb / Natasha Turner)
  • Ma Jistax Ikun - Maria Abdilla (Renato Briffa / Paul Callus)
  • Ma Ninsew Qatt - Domenique (Mark Debono / Rita Pace)
  • Magħqudin - Francesco Catania (Ludwig Galea / Augusto Cardinali)
  • Mara - Domenique (Philip Vella / Paul Ellul)
  • Merħba - Albertine Abela (Minik / Giovann Attard)
  • Mhux Pupa Biss - Raquel Galdes (Minik / Rita Pace)
  • M'Intiex Waħdek - Kylie Coleiro (Philip Vella / Manila Bottone)
  • Nemmen Fil-Futur - Mattei Curmi (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Nibqa' - Janice Mangion (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)
  • Passi Fir-Ramel - Domenique (Philip Vella / Mark Amaira)
  • Perper Rebbieħa - Marie Claire Attard Bason (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Qalb li Tħobb - Danica Sammut (Marco Debono / Rita Pace)
  • Raġġ ta' Tama - Domenique (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Rebbiegħa - Kristen Camilleri (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Sabiħ il-Logħob Jekk - Kurt Galea (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)
  • Speċjali - Josef Tabone (Renato Briffa / Rita Pace)
  • Stmerrejtek, Ħabbejtek - Marie Claire Attard Bason (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss)
  • Vampanar - Christian Azzopardi (Philip Vella / Mark Amaira)
  • Viva L-Ħajja - Cherylis Camilleri (Kaya)
  • Xbajt - Domenique (Philip Vella)
  • Xi Darba - Estelle Fenech Imbroll (Mark Scicluna / Estelle Fenech Imbroll)
  • Xtaqtek Taf - Simone Gauci (Jason Cassar / Mario Farrugia)

The eight (8) entries submitted into the Teenage Category have all made it through to the television stage of the competition due to meeting the requirements as set forth by the committee of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza. The names of the artists, songs and their respective songwriters will most likely be revealed over the next couple of days noting that the second phase will take place next weekend in front of a panel of judges which as stipulated by the regulations could be the same as they were in the first phase. Stay tuned to escflashmalta.com for all of the latest news about this years' edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza which will take place during the Independence festivities in September.

Source: Malta Right Now

You need to a flashplayer enabled browser to view this YouTube video

Published in Latest News - Local

Related Articles