September 16, 2019

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me

Create an account

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.
Name *
Username *
Password *
Verify password *
Email *
Verify email *
Captcha *
Reload Captcha

In previous years, the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza was a hub for newfound talent, with the winning circle going onto achieve more success in the near future. This was not the case in recent years with established acts and former Eurovision Song Contest representatives; Mike Spiteri and Fabrizio Faniello amongst the last four acts to have won the local music competition.

In 2014 though, it seems that originality and talent played a major role in the jury choice with two of the three artists to rank in the top three, making their official debut in the 'Talent Stabbilit' portion of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza. Earlier this morning, the Official Facebook Page of the prestigious music competition made the full ranking along with the points given, public. The jury comprised of; Manuel Aquilina, Steve Aquilina, Ivan Borg, Amber and Mike Spiteri.

1. Mixja Li Bdiet - Michela Galea (Renato Briffa / Alfred E Baldacchino) - 426 points

2. Ġabuna Indipendenti - Marilena (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop) - 369 points

3. Ħolma ta' Nazzjon - Cherylis Camilleri (Mark Debono / Rita Pace) - 362 points

4. Ħamsin Sena Nazzjon - Kaya & Nicole Brincat (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul) - 357 points

5. Mara - Domenique (Philip Vella / Paul Ellul) - 355 points

6. Stmerrejtek Ħabbejtek - Marie Claire (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - 327 points

7. Inservi - Kurt Cassar (Gillian Attard / Elton Zarb / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - 297 points

8. Kuntenta Kif Jien - Ann Marie Ellul (Rita Pace) - 295 points

9. Nemmen fil-Futur - Mattei Curmi (Philip Vella / Cher Vella) - 294 points

10. Nisġa - Josepha Cumbo (Minik / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - 277 points

11. Aħjar - Simone Gauci (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Rita Pace) - 277 points

12. Tħobbni Kif Jien - Phylisienne (Philip Vella / Chris Azzopardi) - 265 points

13. Naħfirlek - Franz Bezzina (Augusto Cardinali) - 261 points

14. Fuq dil-Blata - Roseann Cordina (Minik / Paul Ellul) - 260 points

15. Destin - Danica Muscat (Philip Vella) - 258 points

16. Tfajla - Donna (Ray Agius / Paul Ellul) - 252 points

17. Hemm Int - Valentina Farrugia (Roger Tirazona / Joe J Farrugia) - 245 points

18. Daqs Xulxin - Charlene Cardona (Minik / Joe Chircop) - 243 points

19. Ġrajjiet - Michela Dalli (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino) - 234 points

20. Passaġġ - Kurt Galea (Clinton Paul) - 235 points

21. Int u Jien - Maria Cassar (Minik / Rita Pace) - 216 points

22. Ibqa' Ħdejja - Ina Robinich (Minik / Deo Grech) - 193 points

23. Ngħidulek Grazzi - Christian Azzopardi (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino) - 184 points

Michela Galea, one of the youngest participants in this year's edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza joins a prestigious list of previous winners, some of which made the transition into the local music scene relatively quickly after their success. The most recent being none other than Amber, a four time participant in the Malta Eurovision Song Contest and also backing vocalist of "This Is The Night" at the 2012 edition of the Eurovision Song Contest.

The winning entry of the public vote last night was "Tħobbni Kif Jien" composed by Philip Vella to the lyrics of Christopher Azzopardi whilst the triumphant act from the upcoming category was Kurt Cassar and his entry "Inservi" composed by Gillian Attard and Elton Zarb to the lyrics of Emil Calleja Bayliss. We urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news from the local music scene.

Source: Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza (Official Facebook Page)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R_zQVIxRivU

Thursday, 11 September 2014 19:44

KKI 2014: Finalists Made Public on NET Television

Earlier this evening, Media.Link Communications and NET Television revealed the names of the finalists in this year's edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza. 23 acts will be competing for the main trophy, although a separate trophy will be given to both the winner of the public vote as well as the "Talent Ġdid". The event set to take place on the 18th September on the Granaries in Floriana with Marbeck Spiteri appointed as hostess.

This year, the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza is under a major spotlight, noting that Malta is celebrating 50 years of Independence, hence giving the spectacle more of a spark. It will be just one event in a series of festivities held at the Granaries in Floriana. The general public got to listen to the entries through Indifest on NET Television every Thursday as well as viral website, YouTube where preview videos had been updated.

Destin - Danica Muscat (Philip Vella)

Hemm Int - Valentina Farrugia (Roger Tirazona / Joe Julian Farrugia)

Ibqa' Ħdejja - Ina Robinich (Minik / Deo Grech)

Ngħidulek Grazzi - Christian Azzopardi (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)

Ħolma ta' Nazzjon - Cherylis Camilleri (Mark Debono / Rita Pace)

Nemmen fil-Futur - Mattei Curmi (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)

Ħamsin Sena Nazzjon - Kaya & Nicole Brincat (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)

Stmerrejtek Ħabbejtek - Marie Claire (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

Fuq Dil-Blata - Roseann Cordina (Minik / Paul Ellul)

Ġrajjiet - Michela Dalli (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)

Daqs Xulxin - Charlene Cardona (Minik / Joe Chircop)

Mixja li Bdiet - Michela Galea (Renato Briffa / Alfred Baldacchino)

Nisġa - Josepha Cumbo (Minik / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

Aħjar - Simone Gauci (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Rita Pace)

Naħfirlek - Franz Bezzina (Augusto Cardinali)

Inservi - Kurt Cassar (Elton Zarb / Gillian Attard / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

Mara - Domenique (Philip Vella / Paul Ellul)

Int u Jien - Maria Cassar (Minik / Rita Pace)

Ġabuna Indipendenti - Marilena Gauci (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop)

Tfajla - Donna (Ray Agius / Paul Ellul)

Passaġġ - Kurt Galea (Clinton Paul)

Kuntenta Kif Jien - Ann Marie Ellul (Rita Pace)

Tħobbni Kif Jien - Phylisienne Brincat (Philip Vella / Christopher Azzopardi)

The 23 entries chosen to compete in this year's edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza were selected through a mixture of tele-voting, amounting to 40% of the final result as well as a professional jury, amounting to 60% of the final result. The professional panel of judges comprised of; Frederick Zammit, Lorenzo Brincat, Josephine Ebejer Grech, Corazon Mizzi and Karl Gouder. escflashmalta.com will be on hand during the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, and thus we urge you to stay tuned to the main portal as well as our social media pages on Facebook & Twitter.

Source: NET Television

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZYVnLGnXcnw

On Thursday 10th July, the organising committee of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza in conjunction with Media.Link Communications took to viral website YouTube and published the clips accompanying the entries competing in this year’s edition of the local competition. With 30 entries vying for 20 slots in the final in the "Talent Stabbilit" and 7 entries vying for 3 slots in the final in the "Talent Ġdid" the competition is tough and you, the public at home have a total of 40% with the other 60% allocated to a panel of professional judges.

This year, the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza is under a major spotlight, noting that Malta is celebrating 50 years of Independence, hence giving the spectacle more of a spark. It will be just one event in a series of festivities held at the Granaries in Floriana. The programme accompanying the local music festival is being broadcast through NET Television every Thursday night with Marbeck Spiteri being the hostess. During the course of the programme, the organising committee has made it a point for the viewers to get to know the artists, and the songwriters of each entry.

Batch 1

Mixja li Bdiet - Michela Galea (Renato Briffa / Alfred Baldacchino)

Nemmen fil-Futur - Mattei Curmi (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)

Pass Wara Pass - Minik (Minik / Mario Farrugia) 

Daqs Xulxin - Charlene Cardona (Minik / Joe Chircop)

Naħfirlek - Franz Bezzina (Augusto Cardinali)

 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6yHfWDDrjmU

 

Batch 2

 Ġabuna Indipendenti - Marilena Gauci (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop)

Ma Tintefiex - Neville Refalo (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop)

F'Dinja Aħjar - Joseph (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)

Kuntenta Kif Jien - Ann Marie Ellul (Rita Pace)

Ngħidulek Grazzi - Christian Azzopardi (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)

 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l5nLn-vYyZo

 

Batch 3 

Int - Laura Bruno (Frederick Camilleri)

Hemm Int - Valentina Farrugia (Roger Tirazona / Joe Julian Farrugia)

Kastelli Fl-Arja - Gloriana Arpa Belli (Minik / Keith Zammit)

Mara - Domenique (Philip Vella / Paul Ellul)

Ġrajjiet - Michela Dalli (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xVeIuTgeU3g

 

Batch 4

Vagabond - Josef Tabone (Clinton Paul)

Ħamsin Sena Nazzjon - Kaya & Nicole Brincat (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)

Ħolma ta' Nazzjon - Cherylis Camilleri (Mark Debono / Rita Pace)

Biċċa Minni - Geordie DeBono (Renato Briffa / Mark Amaira)

Miraklu - Ashlee Amber (Gillian Attard / Rita Pace)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3dwXf7iEj5E

 

Batch 5 

Fuq Dil-Blata - Roseann Cordina (Minik / Paul Ellul)

Aħjar - Simone Gauci (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Rita Pace)

Ensemble - Johanna Galea (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)

Passaġġ - Kurt Galea (Clinton Paul)

Tħobbni Kif Jien - Phylisienne Brincat (Philip Vella / Christopher Azzopardi)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=13ob8--5xT4

 

Batch 6

Destin - Danica Muscat (Philip Vella)

Din il-Qalb - Francesca Borg (Minik / Mario Farrugia)

Tfajla - Donna (Ray Agius / Paul Ellul)

Stmerrejtek Ħabbejtek - Marie Claire (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

Ibqa' Ħdejja - Ina Robinich (Minik / Deo Grech)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C5B10ISQta4

 

Batch 7

Kieku Taf - Sebastian Carl Calleja (Minik / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

Ritmu Ħaj - Maria Brincat (Andrew Zammit / Keith Zammit)

Inservi - Kurt Cassar (Elton Zarb / Gillian Attard / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

Ħitan - Sarah DeBattista (Mark Scicluna / Rita Pace)

Realtà - Kelly Cassar (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)

Nisġa - Josepha Cumbo (Minik / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

Int u Jien - Maria Cassar (Minik / Rita Pace)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OGVGtVJqm3Y

Also, a quick reminder that the submissions for the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Junior will be received at Media.Link Communications between Thursday 17th July and Friday 18th July. For more details about the rules and regulations, please visit MaltaRightNow. We urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news as soon as it becomes available.

Source: Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza

Michela Galea, coached by Pamela, a veteran participation in the Malta Eurovision Song Contest, and herself a former participant in the "Talent Ġdid" in the 2011 edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza has been called up as a replacement for Gloriana Arpa Belli, who was unable to perform two songs due to fact that regulations state that only one performer for each song.

At this stage, 29 songs have both had their artists and their entries revealed, with the organising committee yet to publish the news of both Michela Galea and the last song, apparently "Passaġġ" written by Clinton Paul whose original singer, Domenique, qualified to this stage of the competition with no less than 7 songs.

This year's edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza includes several well known names including; Kaya (MESC 00, 10, 12), Danica Muscat (MESC 12, 13), Neville Refalo (MESC 05), Domenique (MESC 11, 13), Phylisienne Brincat (MESC 92, 94, 95) and Josef Tabone (MESC 06), Francesca Borg (MESC 2012). We urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news.

Source: escflashmalta.com

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2CFtZmfhtoQ

In the words of Richard Stilgoe, it seems that there's a light at the end of the tunnel wherever the 2014 edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza is concerned with the organising committee chaired by Claudette Buttigieg publishing an updated list of semi-finalists. This comes into effect for the simple reason that each vocalist is only permitted to perform just ONE song from the television phase onwards.

At a glance, it seems that out of the SEVEN songs that Domenique had initially qualified with to the second phase, there will still be THREE in the competition with "Mara" composed by Philip Vella to the lyrics of Paul Ellul being the one she will be performing herself, "Ħamsin Sena Nazzjon" composed by Mark Spiteri Lucas to the lyrics of Paul Ellul being performed in a duet featuring Kaya and Nicole Brincat and "Passaġġ" written by Clinton Paul with a yet to be announced performer.

In the meantime, Josef Tabone has decided to withdraw his second song "Orrizonti" composed by Minik to the lyrics of Stephen Baldacchino as initially reported on escflashmalta.com earlier this morning, meaning that another five entries have been brought into the list, according to the number of points received during the second phase of the competition where the judges were; Olivia Lewis, Andrew Attard, Mro Maurizio Schembri, Sharon Deguara Cipriott and Noel D’Anastas.

Aħjar - Simone Gauci (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Rita Pace)

Biċċa Minni - Geordie DeBono (Renato Briffa / Mark Amaira)

Daqs Xulxin - Charlene Cardona (Minik / Joe Chircop)

Destin - Danica Muscat (Philip Vella)

Din il-Qalb - Francesca Borg (Minik / Mario Farrugia)

Ensemble - Johanna Galea (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)

F'Dinja Aħjar - Joseph (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)

Fuq Dil-Blata - Roseann Cordina (Minik / Paul Ellul)

Ġabuna Indipendenti - Marilena Gauci (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop)

Ġrajjiet - Michela Dalli (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)

Ħamsin Sena Nazzjon - Kaya & Nicole Brincat (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)

Hemm Int - Valentina Farrugia (Roger Tirazona / Joe Julian Farrugia)

Ħolma ta' Nazzjon - Cherylis Camilleri (Mark Debono / Rita Pace)

Ibqa' Ħdejja - Ina Robinich (Minik / Deo Grech)

Int - Laura Bruno (Frederick Camilleri)

Kastelli Fl-Arja - Gloriana Arpa Belli (Minik / Keith Zammit)

Kuntenta Kif Jien - Ann Marie Ellul (Rita Pace)

Ma Tintefiex - Neville Refalo (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop)

Mara - Domenique (Philip Vella / Paul Ellul)

Miraklu - Ashlee Amber (Gillian Attard / Rita Pace)

Mixja li Bdiet - TBA (Renato Briffa / Alfred Baldacchino)*

Naħfirlek - Franz Bezzina (Augusto Cardinali)

Nemmen fil-Futur - Mattei Curmi (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)

Ngħidulek Grazzi - Christian Azzopardi (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)

Pass Wara Pass - Minik (Minik / Mario Farrugia) 

Passaġġ - TBA (Clinton Paul)*

Stmerrejtek, Ħabbejtek - Marie Claire (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

Tfajla - Donna (Ray Agius / Paul Ellul)

Tħobbni Kif Jien - Phylisienne Brincat (Philip Vella / Christopher Azzopardi)

Vagabond - Josef Tabone (Clinton Paul)

The FIVE entries that have now managed to sneak into the Top 30 are none other than; "Ensemble" composed by Minik to the lyrics of Stephen Baldacchino with vocals provided by Johanna Galea, "Ġrajjiet" composed by Minik to the lyrics of Stephen Baldacchino with vocals provided by Michela Dallia, "Ħolma ta' Nazzjon" composed by Mark Debono to the lyrics of Rita Pace with vocals provided by Cherylis Camilleri, "Miraklu" composed by Gillian Attard to the lyrics of Rita Pace with vocals provided by Ashlee Amber and "Ngħidulek Grazzi" composed by Minik to the lyrics of Stephen Baldacchino.

The final change that we could denote in the list below is that Geordie DeBono has opted to keep "Tħobbni Kif Jien" composed by Philip Vella to the lyrics of Christopher Azzopardi, in the competition with veteran performer; Phyllisienne Brincat. Only two songs remain without a performer at the moment, those being the aforementioned "Passaġġ" and "Mixja li Bdiet" composed by Renato Briffa to the lyrics of Alfred E Baldacchino. We urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news about the 2014 edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza.

Source: Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SpvfRaoyUUc

In these past couple of days, several questions have been asked pertaining to the final list of qualifiers for this year's edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, and despite the fact that the jury made their selection on Saturday 14th June, a conclusion is yet to be reached because of a number of artists who had more than one entry in the list of 30 qualifiers.

In a brief press statement, published through the Official Facebook Page, the organising committee stated that more time had to be given, in order for the songwriters to make their respective vocalist selections, hoping that the qualified songs are not dropped in favour of those in the reserve list, and thus amongst those who reached the original top 40.

At this point in time, we know that 21 performers will retain their songs in the competition with Domenique and Josef Tabone set to hold onto "Mara" composed by Philip Vella to the lyrics of Paul Ellul and Josef Tabone and "Vagabond" written by Clinton Paul, respectively. In the meantime, it is expected that Domenique will drop five of her other qualified entries, with one of them being given to her brother, Christian Azzopardi whilst Josef Tabone has officially announced that he is dropping his second song, thus creating SIX open slots, which would have to be brought in from the reserve list. 

The list as show below is far from ready, and only includes 22 entries, with the remaining slots up for grabs as explained below. It is to be noted that this is a hypothetical list and not confirmed by the organising committee.

Aħjar - Simone Gauci (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Rita Pace)

Biċċa Minni - Geordie DeBono (Renato Briffa / Mark Amaira)

Daqs Xulxin - Charlene Cardona (Minik / Joe Chircop)

Destin - Danica Muscat (Philip Vella)

Din il-Qalb - Francesca Borg (Minik / Mario Farrugia)

F'Dinja Aħjar - Joseph Refalo (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)

Fuq Dil-Blata - Roseann Cordina (Minik / Paul Ellul)

Ġabuna Indipendenti - Marilena Gauci (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop)

Hemm Int - Valentina Farrugia (Roger Tirazona / Joe Julian Farrugia)

Ibqa' Ħdejja - Ina Robinich (Minik / Deo Grech)

Int - Laura Bruno (Frederick Camilleri)

Kastelli Fl-Arja - Gloriana Arpa Belli (Minik / Keith Zammit)

Kuntenta Kif Jien - Ann Marie Ellul (Rita Pace)

Ma Tintefiex - Neville Refalo (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop)

Mara - Domenique (Philip Vella / Paul Ellul)

Mixja li Bdiet - Janice Mangion (Renato Briffa / Alfred Baldacchino)

Naħfirlek - Franz Bezzina (Augusto Cardinali)

Nemmen fil-Futur - Mattei Curmi (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)

Pass Wara Pass - Minik (Minik / Mario Farrugia) 

Stmerrejtek, Ħabbejtek - Marie Claire (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

Tfajla - Donna (Ray Agius / Paul Ellul)

Vagabond - Josef Tabone (Clinton Paul)

Rumour has it that former runner-up Janice Mangion will be taking up "Mixja Li Bdiet" composed by Renato Briffa to the lyrics of Alfred Baldacchino with former finalist Joseph Refalo set to perform "F'Dinja Aħjar" composed by Minik to the lyrics of Stephen Baldacchino. That only leaves minds boggling about Geordie's second song "Tħobbni Kif Jien" composed by Philip Vella to the lyrics of Christopher Azzopardi. It is unknown whether this will be retained or dropped at this stage.

Hence, to recapitulate, 21 performers will retain their songs, there will be at least 2 artists who did not even submit or get through to the top 40, and 6 tracks which did not get through to the top 30 but made the top 40 cut. We urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news from the 2014 edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza.

Source: escflashmalta.com

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FtohxkFAGsQ

In September, Malta will be celebrating 50 years of Independence, and as a result will see to a series of festivities held at the Granaries in Floriana. Throughout the week, the most concurrence is seen during the annual Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza. In a Press Release published through MaltaRightNow, the list of the finalists for this year's edition was made public, albeit without the names of the vocalists, which escflashmalta.com has added from the list of the first phase qualifiers published last week.

Domenique, Neville Refalo, Gloriana Arpa Belli, Geordie DeBono and Josef Tabone have more than 1 song in the competition and will retain the one which achieved the most points by a professional panel of judges which included; Olivia Lewis, Andrew Attard, Mro Maurizio Schembri, Sharon Deguara Cipriott and Noel D’Anastas. 30 entries have been selected to compete in the category 'Talent Stabbilit' whilst 7 entries will compete in the category 'Talent Ġdid'. It seems that the rules have been altered pertaining to song quality, although this is yet to be clarified.

Talent Stabbilit

Aħjar - Simone Gauci (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Rita Pace)

Biċċa Minni - Geordie DeBono (Renato Briffa / Mark Amaira)

Daqs Xulxin - Charlene Cardona (Minik / Joe Chircop)

Destin - Danica Muscat (Philip Vella)

Din il-Qalb - Francesca Borg (Minik / Mario Farrugia)

F'Dinja Aħjar - Neville Refalo (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)*

Frammenti - Domenique (Philip Vella / Mark Amaira)

Fuq Dil-Blata - Roseann Cordina (Minik / Paul Ellul)

Ġabuna Indipendenti - Marilena Gauci (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop)

Għalik - Domenique (Philip Vella)

Ħamsin Sena Nazzjon - Domenique (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)

Ħelu Kkulurit - Domenique (Mark Debono / Paul Ellul)

Hemm Int - Valentina Farrugia (Roger Tirazona / Joe Julian Farrugia)

Ibqa' Ħdejja - Ina Robinich (Minik / Deo Grech)

Int - Laura Bruno (Frederick Camilleri)

Kastell B'Żewġ Prinċipessi - Domenique (Mark Debono / George Cremona)

Kastelli Fl-Arja - Gloriana Arpa Belli (Minik / Keith Zammit)

Kuntenta Kif Jien - Ann Marie Ellul (Rita Pace)

Ma Tintefiex - Neville Refalo (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop)

Mara - Domenique (Philip Vella / Paul Ellul)

Mixja li Bdiet - Gloriana Arpa Belli (Renato Briffa / Alfred Baldacchino)*

Naħfirlek - Franz Bezzina (Augusto Cardinali)

Nemmen fil-Futur - Mattei Curmi (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)

Orrizonti - Josef Tabone (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)

Pass Wara Pass - Minik (Minik / Mario Farrugia) 

Passaġġ - Domenique (Clinton Paul)

Stmerrejtek, Ħabbejtek - Marie Claire (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

Tfajla - Donna (Ray Agius / Paul Ellul)

Tħobbni Kif Jien - Geordie Debono (Philip Vella / Christopher Azzopardi)*

Vagabond - Josef Tabone (Clinton Paul)

 

Talent Ġdid

Ħitan - Sarah DeBattista (Mark Scicluna / Rita Pace)

Realtà - Kelly Cassar (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)

Int u Jien - Maria Cassar (Minik / Rita Pace)

Ritmu Ħaj - Maria Brincat (Andrew Zammit / Keith Zammit)

Nisġa - Josepha Cumbo (Minik / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

Kieku Taf - Sebastian Carl Calleja (Minik / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

Inservi - Kurt Cassar (Elton Zarb / Gillian Attard / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

The Committee of the 2014 edition Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza chaired by Hon. Claudette Buttigieg will be communicating the final names of the artists in the coming hours as it is decided by the vocalists and songwriters in question what to do with the songs, and whether there will be the need to call on the replacements.  We urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news as soon as it becomes available.

Source: MaltaRightNow

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=12XYgWNDjp0

Saturday, 07 June 2014 16:30

KKI 2014: First Phase Results Revealed

In September, Malta will be celebrating 50 years of Independence, and as a result will see to a series of festivities held at the Granaries in Floriana. Throughout the week, the most concurrence is seen during the annual Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza. In a Press Release published by the organising committee earlier this morning, it was revealed that a total of 79 submissions were sent in during the two day process which took place earlier this week. 

In their respectively categories; 63 submissions were received for the category Talent Stabbilit and 16 submissions were received for the category Talent Ġdid. In the latter category, ALL songs get through to the second phase of the competition, a live audition which will take place in front of a panel of professional judges. They will be joining the shortlisted 40 songs as selected by a first panel of professional judges who are listening to the 63 submissions at Media.Link Communication at this very minute. 

Hemm Int - Valentina Farrugia (Roger Tirazona / Joe Julian Farrugia)

Nemmen Fil-Futur - Mattei Curmi (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)

Viżjoni - Antoine Farrugia (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop)

Mid-Dlam Għad-Dawl - Raquel Galdes (Roger Tirazona / Clifton Casha)

Daqs Xulxin - Charlene Cardona (Minik / Joe Chircop)

Int - Laura Bruno (Frederick Camilleri)

Aħjar - Simone Gauci (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Rita Pace)

Ensamble - Johanna Galea (Minik / Stephen Bonello)

Kastelli fl-Arja - Gloriana Arpa Belli (Minik / Keith Zammit)

Ibqa' Ħdejja - Ina Robinich (Minik / Deo Grech)

Pass Wara Pass - Minik (Minik / Mario Farrugia)

Din il-Qalb - Francesca Borg (Minik / Mario Farrugia)

Kuntenta Kif Jien - Ann Marie Ellul (Rita Pace)

Vagabond - Josef Tabone (Clinton Paul)

Orrizonti - Josef Tabone (Minik / Stephen Bonello)

Biċċa Minni - Geordie Debono (Renato Briffa / Mark Amaira)

Tħobbni Kif Jien - Geordie Debono (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop)

Ma Tintefiex - Neville Refalo (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop)

F'Dinja Aħjar - Neville Refalo (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)

Ġabuna Indipendendenti - Marilena Gauci (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop)

Stmerrejtek Ħabbejtek - Marie Claire (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

Mara - Domenique (Philip Vella / Paul Ellul)

Ħolma ta' Nazzjon - Domenique (Mark Debono / Rita Pace)

Storja - Domenique u Christian (Clinton Paul)

Ħamsin Sena Nazzjon - Domenique (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)

Passaġġ - Domenique (Clinton Paul)

Frammenti - Domenique (Philip Vella / Mark Amaira)

Ngħidlek Grazzi - Christian (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)

Mixja li Bdiet - Gloriana Arpa Belli (Renato Briffa / Alfred Baldacchino)

Kastell b'Żewġ Priċipessi - Domenique (Mark Debono / George Cremona)

Għalik - Domenique (Philip Vella)

Ħelu Kkulurit - Domenique (Mark Debono / Paul Ellul)

Naħfirlek - Franz Bezzina (Augusto Cardinali)

Fuq dil-Blata - Roseann Cordina (Minik / Paul Ellul)

Sabiħ il-Logħob - Kurt Galea (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)

Qalbiena - Kurt Galea (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop)

Ġrajjiet - Michela Dalli (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)

Destin - Danica Muscat (Philip Vella)

Miraklu - Ashlee Caruana Giordimaina (Gillian Attard / Rita Pace)

Tfajla - Donna (Ray Agius / Paul Ellul)

According to the Press Release, the results were to be expected on the news portal, maltarightnow.com at around 18:00 CET. They were slightly late but indeed, were published. escflashmalta.com will be releasing the results moments after, so we ask you to stay tuned to this portal even on Facebook & Twitter. In the meantime, another music competition, the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Jr will be revealed later on throughout the day, with entrants seemingly having to be below the 16 year old threshold.

Source: Press Release

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ltmSGaXXpgo

In September, a local music scene competition, the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza takes place on the Floriana Granaries with past winners including; Amber, Ira Losco, Annabelle Debono, Miriam Christine, Mike Spiteri and most recently Fabrizio Faniello. Submissions for this year's edition of the music competition are being received at Media.Link Communications between today and tomorrow from 07:00 till 19:00 CET.

There have been no major changes in the regulations, but the format has been devised in a slightly different manner with the Talent Stabbilit section featuring a total of 30 semi-finalists, out of which 20 will make it through to the final stage of the competition as decided by a mixture of jury (60%) and public (40%) vote. 

In the final, the result will be decided completely by a panel of professional judges with the public vote being awarded as a seperate prize. It is worth pointing out that in order to partake in the Talent Stabbilit, you would have to been a finalist in one of the following competitions in the past; Malta Eurovision Song Contest, Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, Malta Junior Eurosong, L-Għanja tal-Poplu or the International Festival of Maltese Song.

On the other hand, those who have not taken part in any of the above mentioned festivals, may still compete in the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, albeit in the Talent Ġdid section which has been especially designed for such a purpose. Artists who wish to take part in the competition have to be at least 16 years of age by the 21st September 2014. For a full copy of the regulations, please click here and for a copy of the application form, please click here. Stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even on Facebook & Twitter for all the latest news.

Source: Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ltmSGaXXpgo

Thursday, 03 April 2014 19:45

KKI 14: New Committee Reveals Regulations

Earlier this afternoon, Media.Link Communications held a press conference launching the 23rd edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza to much fanfare with Claudette Buttigieg announced as the new chairperson, whilst being supported by Noel Castillo, Charles Stroud and Frederick Zammit. The latter two, both being former Chairmen of the competition bring a wealth of experience and knowledge to the table having together orchestrated some of the most successful editions of the local song competition. With songwriters such as Chan Vella, Marlon Polidano, Renato Briffa and Joe Chircop in attendance along with representatives of Kurt Galea and Domenique amongst others, it seems that the interest is quite existent.

The brand new rules and regulations left the people in attendance somewhat unimpressed though, noting that instead of having a separate award for tele-voting, it has now been included as part and parcel of the final result, albeit at a 40% margin as opposed to the 60% margin. Those present argued that this is unfair especially when considering that the winner of the former tends to be quite different from the one of the latter. Only one song had achieved both trophies in the past, that being Deborah C in 2012 with the song Jekk Nużaw Moħħna written by Mark Spiteri Lucas and Joe Chircop. Other notable changes in the rules and regulations are that instead of having two separate phases in the final, they will merge seeing to the competition of twenty-three entries, with the winner of the Talent Ġdid portion still given a separate award.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RbvPJppoNlo

A positive about the document presented to those present is that thirty entries in the Talent Stabbilit will all be presented during Indifest, as will fifteen entries in the Talent Ġdid. They will be brought down to twenty and three, respectively for the final night of the competition which will be held in the week leading up to the fiftieth anniversary since Malta gained its independence. One of the major pre-requisites that the committee is pushing towards is the establishment of the proper terms to accompany the categories present. In the Talent Stabbilit, only artists who have been in L-Għanja tal-Poplu, Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, Festival Internazzjonali tal-Kanzunetta Maltija, Malta Junior Eurosong  and the Malta Eurovision Song Contest are allowed to submit songs whilst the other category, Talent Ġdid will only be open to newcomers. No age range has been given in any category in order to ascertain entries from anyone. For any queries or any clarifications, the committee could be contacted through this This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Stay tuned to escflashmalta.com for all the latest news.

Source: Malta Right Now, Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza (Official Page)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5JwNXY7RTbE