November 18, 2019

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me

Create an account

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.
Name *
Username *
Password *
Verify password *
Email *
Verify email *
Captcha *
Reload Captcha

It has been 48 hours since the sun set on the 24th edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, and the 1st to take place at Pjazza Teatru Rjal in Valletta as part of the celebrations encompassing Independence Day in Malta. At the end of the evening, following the performance of 23 participating entries; 20 pre-qualified in the 'Talent Stabbilit' and another 3 which came through 'Talent Ġdid', the winner was revealed to be "Kuraġġ", performed by singer/songwriter Analise Mifsud.

Hosted by Peter Carbonaro, Claire Preca Taroum, and Christine Haber, this year's edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, which was aired on NET Television, was given a brand new image, one which was very well appreciated by the competing artists, and their respective songwriters. With no major technical issues, most performances ran smoothly. This year, the list of participating artists was a good mixture of newcomers and veterans.

The professional members of the jury made up of; Larissa Bonaci, Joseph Mizzi, Marbeck Spiteri, Christabelle Borg, Paul Testa, Indri Attard, Felix Busuttil, and Andrea Cassar had an extremely difficult job to do, noting that this year's edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza was noted down to be one of the most promising in years, with several potential candidates for the top trophy. A list of the results can be viewed below.

Best Young Talent: "Għandi Ħolma" (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Francesco Pio Attard) - Mikaela Bajada

Televoting Award: "Fis-Seba' Sema" (Cyprian Cassar / Rita Pace) - Nicole Borg

3rd Place: "Dment li Malti Ħaj" (Ray Agius / Dario Bezzina) - Dario Bezzina

2nd Place: "Ma Ninsa Qatt" (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Dorcas Debono

1st Place: "Kuraġġ" (Analise Mifsud) - Analise Mifsud

On behalf of the editorial team at escflashmalta.com, we would like to congratulate the winners circle, as well as the other 18 participants who made this year's edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza a memorable one. A round of applause also for the organising committee, led by Charles Stroud, and featuring Sandra Grech and Clarissa Ellul as members. Stay tuned to this portal even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news about the local music scene.

Source: NET Television, escflashmalta.com

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UlhcXrcxzgg

Tuesday, 08 September 2015 18:00

KKI 2015: Draw for the Running Order Revealed

Through their Official Facebook Page, the organising committee of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza revealed the draw for the running order of the three different categories; Talent Stabbilit, Talent Ġdid, and Junior. This was done at the studios at Media.Link Communications in the presence of a notary public, as well as a small number of participants or their respective representatives.

The first of the three (3) shows will be taking place on Sunday 13th September at Media.Link Communications against an entry fee of €10. Such events are required in order to ascertain the growth of the local music industry, assuring that talent has a means to promote themselves through original work.

KKI Junior

01. Quddiem Għajnejja (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Wynona Bartolo

02. Kunċert (Priscilla Psaila / Rita Pace) - Emma Cutajar

03. Ngħix Ħolma (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Nicole Falzon

04. Kastelli fuq ir-Ramel (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Augusto Cardinali / Rita Pace) - Thea Aquilina

05. Erġa' Ejja (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul) - Martina Galea Lofreda

06. Ta' Fuqi Senduqi (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Rita Pace) - Thea Gauci

07. Attenzjoni (Philip Vella / Rita Pace) - Nathaniel Attard

08. Lejliet Il-Ġrajjiet (Carlos Vella) - Amber Grace Scerri

09. Għeżież Ġenituri (Priscilla Psaila / Joe Chircop) - Aidan Jay Drakard

10. Ċikkulata (Dominic Cini / Gillian Attard / Ingrid Vella) - Amy Mizzi

11. Ta' Kuljum (Priscilla Psaila / Ingrid Vella) - Demi Galea

12. L-Arpa tal-Ħolm (Priscilla Psaila / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Shaian Debono

13. Maġija B'Teknoloġija (Augusto Cardinali / Etienne Micallef) - Paolo Micallef

14. Kif (Marco Debono / Rita Pace)  - Malcolm Tabone

15. Seba' Noti (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Martina Micallef

16. Nippruvaw (Priscilla Psaila / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Nic & Nic

17. Mill-Bieb 'il Barra (Cyprian Cassan / Miss G / Rita Pace) - Kelsey Bellante

18. Il-Wirt (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop) - Krista Spiteri Lucas

19. Tlaqna Dawra (Priscilla Psaila / Paul Ellul) - Kylie Grixti

20. Inħobbkom It-Tnejn (Dominic Cini / Chris Azzopardi) - Rutger Scicluna Galea

21. Għada Jasal (Marco Debono / Rita Pace) - Hayley Bonnici

Onto the second category, one (1) which will unravel further on Thursday 11th September during Indifest, a weekly television programme hosted by Christine Haber, one will denote the participation of ten (10) songs, all of which will be competing for the support of the public (40%) and the professional jury (60%). Three (3) will be selected to perform with the forthcoming category, the main competition which already features 20 participating entries.

Talent Ġdid

01. Sabiħ (Chan Vella / Rita Pace) - Rebecca Bilocca

02. Fis-Seba' Sema (Cyprian Cassar / Rita Pace) - Nicole Borg

03. Il-Leħen Li Hemm Fik (Andrew Zahra / Rita Pace) - Sarah Micallef Muscat

04. Bix-Xejn (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul) - Jurgen Xerri

05. Iċ-Ċinju (Mark Scicluna / Clifton Casha) - Jessica Magro

06. Għandi Ħolma (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Francesco Pio Attard) - Mikaela Bajada

07. Opportunità (Philip Vella / Rita Pace) - Marlon Bianco

08. Lampa Stampa (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace) - Nakita Ambinette

09. Jien (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace) - Naomi Busuttil

10. Demmi ta' Omm (Cyprian Cassar / Paul Ellul) - Francesca Bonanno 

As already noted, in the final category, twenty-three (23) participating entries will be performed, three (3) of which selected from the 'Talent Ġdid' category, and the rest as chosen by a panel of professional judges during a 'behind-closed-doors' phase. The final result will be chosen entirely by a completely fresh panel of professional judges, with the tele-voting issued as a separate award.

Talent Stabbilit

01. Dment li Malti Ħaj (Ray Agius / Dario Bezzina) - Dario Bezzina

02. Ħolm tat-Tfal (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Laura Bruno

03. Int u Jien (Philip Vella / Cher Vella) - Ana-Maria Grima

04. Pinokkju (Chan Vella / Kevin Tanti) - Neville Refalo

05. Talent Ġdid 3

06. Kelma Bejn Tnejn (Andrew Zahra / Rita Attard) - Michela Dalli

07. Teżor (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop) - Kurt Cassar

08. Tħalluħx (Augusto Cardinali / Joe Julian Farrugia) - Domenique

09. Żmien Sabiħ (Joe Formosa / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Antonella Rapa

10. Insellimlek (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Danica Muscat

11. Kun Imbierek (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Ingrid Vella) - Simone Gauci

12. Onestà (Frederick Camilleri) - Ina Robinich

13. Rivali (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Maria Cassar

14. Kuraġġ (Analise Mifsud) - Analise Mifsud

15. Ma Ninsa Qatt (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Dorcas Debono

16. Ma Jien Xejn (Marco Debono / Rita Attard) - Mandy Tabone

17. Talent Ġdid 1

18. Primadonna (Clinton Paul / Stephen Baldacchino) - Rita Pace

19. Ħdejk (Philip Vella) - Joseph Refalo

20. Orrizonti (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino) - Josef Tabone

21. Talent Ġdid 2

22. Nann (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Marie Claire

23. Miegħek Malta Independenti (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul) - Cherise Attard

Someone will follow in the footsteps of Kayley Cuschieri, winner of KKI Junior 2014 with "Għannaqni", a song composed by Mark Spiteri Lucas to the lyrics of Rita Pace, and Michela Galea, winner of KKI 2014 with "Mixja Li Biet", a song composed by Renato Briffa to the lyrics of Alfred E Baldacchino. On behalf of the editorial team at escflashmalta.com, we would like to wish the very best of luck to all the participating entries. We urge you to stay tuned to this portal, even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news about the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza as soon as it becomes available.

Source: NET Television, Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cO_PbAQsIKk

Through their online news portal MaltaRightNow, Media.Link Communications issued the names of the finalist entries, and their respective performers for the 2015 edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza. Following an unspecified number of submissions, as received on the 17th July 2015, a professional panel of judges whittled down the entries, choosing those which reflected the saying 'music to their ears' before coming up with 40 songs, all of which were re-interpreted with LIVE vocals by their respective artists. At the end of this process, the 20 finalists were selected.

In the lists below, there are two (3) singers with more than one (1) entry, and the song which has an asterisk (*) next to their name will either have to be given to another performer, or else be withdrawn from the competition, and thus replaced by the 21st entry in the original list of results. At this stage of the competition, we urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com in order to find out what will happen with the final list of participants for the 2015 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza.

Taqsima Kantanti Stabbiliti

Dment li Malti Ħaj (Ray Agius / Dario Bezzina) - Dario Bezzina

Għal Dejjem (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino) - Josef Tabone (*)

Ħdejk (Philip Vella) - Joseph Refalo

Ħolm tat-Tfal (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Laura Bruno

Insellimlek (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Danica Muscat

Int u Jien (Philip Vella / Cher Vella) - Ana-Maria Grima

Kelma Bejn Tnejn (Andrew Zahra / Rita Attard) - Michela Dalli

Kun Imbierek (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Ingrid Vella) - Simone Gauci

Kuraġġ (Analise Mifsud) - Analise Mifsud

Ma Jien Xejn (Marco Debono / Rita Attard) - Mandy Tabone

Ma Ninsa Qatt (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Dorcas Debono

Miegħek Malta Independenti (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul) - Cherise Attard

Nann (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Marie Claire

Onestà (Frederick Camilleri) - Laura Bruno (*)

Orrizonti (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino) - Josef Tabone

Pinokkju (Chan Vella / Kevin Tanti) - Neville Refalo

Primadonna (Clinton Paul / Stephen Baldacchino) - Rita Pace

Rivali (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Maria Cassar

Teżor (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop) - Kurt Cassar

Tħalluħx (Augusto Cardinali / Joe Julian Farrugia) - Domenique

Żmien Sabiħ (Joe Formosa / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Antonella Rapa

 

Taqsima Kantanti Ġodda 

Bix-Xejn (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul) - Jurgen Xerri

Fis-Seba' Sema (Cyprian Cassar / Rita Pace) - Nicole Borg

Għandi Ħolma (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Francesco Pio Attard) - Mikaela Bajada

Iċ-Ċinju (Mark Scicluna / Clifton Casha) - Jessica Magro

Il-Leħen Li Hemm Fik (Andrew Zahra / Rita Pace) - Sarah Micallef Muscat

Jien (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace) - Naomi Busuttil

Lampa Stampa (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace) - Nakita Ambinette

Miskin (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace) - Nakita Ambinette (*)

Opportunità (Philip Vella / Rita Pace) - Marlon Bianco

Sabiħ (Chan Vella / Rita Pace) - Rebecca Bilocca

Following the success of newcomer Michela Galea, whose entry "Mixja Li Bdiet" composed by Renato Briffa to the lyrics of Alfred E Baldacchino was a worthy winner, it seems that interest is well and truly alive, noting the belief that the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza may once more make a name for itself as a scouting competition, with previous winners including; Amber (ESC 2015), Ira Losco (ESC 2002), Miriam Christine (ESC 1996), Mike Spiteri (ESC 1995) and Fabrizio Faniello (ESC 2001, 2006).

Source: MaltaRightNow, Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza (Official Page)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R_zQVIxRivU

As has become customary, Media.Link Communications held a press conference to launch the 24th edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, spearheaded by Charles Stroud as the new Chairman, whilst being flanked by Sandra Grech, Clarissa Ellul and Noel D'Amato. A full copy of the regulations as well as the applications may be obtained through MaltaRightNow, for both KKI 2015 and for KKI Jr 2015. Another new regulation is that every artist is limited to the submission of only 6 prospective entries, noting that he may only perform 1 song during the final night.

Due to the negative impact brought about by the rules and regulations presented for the 24th edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, with worthy songs such as “Ma Tintefix” sung by Neville Refalo, “Kastelli Fl-Arja” sung by Gloriana Arpa Belli and “Int” sung by Laura Bruno left out of the final selection of 20 finalists, the organising committee thought it best to return to the original method of selection whereas it will be the professional jury who will pick those who will compete in the final night, and as a result, 20 finalists will be chosen from the judging phase. Once more tele-voting will be applied only during the final, and will have merit as a stand-alone award.

Important Dates 

KKI 2015

Submission: 17th July (till 7 pm)

1st Eliminatory Phase: 18th July (CD)

2nd Eliminatory Phase: 25th July (LIVE) 

 

KKI Jr 2015

Submission: 17th July (till 7 pm)

1st Eliminatory Phase: 19th July (CD)

2nd Eliminatory Phase: 29th July (LIVE) 

Following the success of newcomer Michela Galea, whose entry "Mixja Li Bdiet" composed by Renato Briffa to the lyrics of Alfred E Baldacchino was a worthy winner, it seems that interest is well and truly alive, noting the belief that the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza may once more make a name for itself as a scouting competition, with previous winners including; Amber (ESC 2015), Ira Losco (ESC 2002), Miriam Christine (ESC 1996), Mike Spiteri (ESC 1995) and Fabrizio Faniello (ESC 2001, 2006).

Source: Malta Right Now, Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza (Official Page)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l1ShnR5eZUU