December 11, 2019

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me

Create an account

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.
Name *
Username *
Password *
Verify password *
Email *
Verify email *
Captcha *
Reload Captcha

The Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza is thought to be one of the finest musical institutions in the country noting that original tracks in Maltese are promoted. Some of the most recent winners of the esteemed competitions are none other than Amber, Mike Spiteri, Deborah C and Annabelle Debono with the most successful songwriters along the years being none other than Ray Agius, Mark Spiteri Lucas and Joe Chircop respectively. In recent years, the event has been supported greatly by escflashmalta.com with two board members present in the committee but for the first time in three years, coverage will be from an outsiders' point of view with the coverage being tweaked ever so slightly in order to promote the acts which will be selected.

The Committee of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza led by Chairman Mark Azzopardi received a total of seventy-nine (79) entries, from which eight (8) were submitted into the Teenage Category leaving the other seventy-one (71) in the Established Category. It is quite intriguing to note that this is quite a disappointing figure considering that over a hundred (100) songs were submitted in totality over the past three years, signalling that the popularity might be waning, something which is rather unfortunate. The jury for the first phase of the competition included none other than Deborah C, winner of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2012; John Perici Calascione, a Disc Jockey; Darren Carabott, student and Kevin Azzopardi, a musician who was also a judge during the second phase last year.

  • Aħfirli Jekk Trid - Fabrizio Faniello (Minik / Rita Pace)
  • Aħwa Lkoll - Domenique (Minik / Gillian Attard)
  • Armonija - Minik (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Bil-Ħila Tagħna - Andre' Curmi (Minik / Rita Pace)
  • Dellijiet - Elijah (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)
  • Ejjew Ilkoll - Roseann Cordina (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)
  • Emmint - Johanna Galea (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Eva - Christian Azzopardi (Philip Vella / Mark Amaira)
  • Fejn Hemm L-Għaqda Hemm is-Saħħa - Christian Arding (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)
  • Fraħt Għax Sibtek - Laura Bruno (Frederick Camilleri)
  • Fram-men-ti - Domenique (Philip Vella / Mark Amaira)
  • Għalik - Domenique (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Gloria - Mauro & Kim (Rita Pace)
  • Ġrajjiet - Michela Dalli (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Ħallini Nerġa Lura - Clayton Seychell (Philip Vella / Anton Grech)
  • Ħallini Ngħidlek - Nicole Brincat (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Ħarsitna 'l Fuq - Domenique (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)
  • Ħdejk - Joseph Refalo (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Hemm Miegħek Jien - Neville Refalo (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace)
  • Insini - Letizia Seychell (Philip Vella /Anton Grech)
  • Int - Laura Bruno (Frederick Camilleri)
  • Int Kont Hemm - Daniel Muscat (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Marlon Polidano / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Int u Jien - Ana-Maria Grima (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Inwiegħdek - Johanna Galea u Josef Tabone (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Kemm Se Ddum - Estelle Fenech Imbroll (Rita Pace / Mark Scicluna)
  • Kleopatra - Jade-Amber Muscat (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • L-Ewlieni - Danica Muscat (Philip Vella / Emil Calleja Bayliss)
  • Li Jien Illum - Mikhail Attard / Simarija Galea (Elton Zarb / Natasha Turner)
  • Ma Jistax Ikun - Maria Abdilla (Renato Briffa / Paul Callus)
  • Ma Ninsew Qatt - Domenique (Mark Debono / Rita Pace)
  • Magħqudin - Francesco Catania (Ludwig Galea / Augusto Cardinali)
  • Mara - Domenique (Philip Vella / Paul Ellul)
  • Merħba - Albertine Abela (Minik / Giovann Attard)
  • Mhux Pupa Biss - Raquel Galdes (Minik / Rita Pace)
  • M'Intiex Waħdek - Kylie Coleiro (Philip Vella / Manila Bottone)
  • Nemmen Fil-Futur - Mattei Curmi (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Nibqa' - Janice Mangion (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)
  • Passi Fir-Ramel - Domenique (Philip Vella / Mark Amaira)
  • Perper Rebbieħa - Marie Claire Attard Bason (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Qalb li Tħobb - Danica Sammut (Marco Debono / Rita Pace)
  • Raġġ ta' Tama - Domenique (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Rebbiegħa - Kristen Camilleri (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Sabiħ il-Logħob Jekk - Kurt Galea (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)
  • Speċjali - Josef Tabone (Renato Briffa / Rita Pace)
  • Stmerrejtek, Ħabbejtek - Marie Claire Attard Bason (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss)
  • Vampanar - Christian Azzopardi (Philip Vella / Mark Amaira)
  • Viva L-Ħajja - Cherylis Camilleri (Kaya)
  • Xbajt - Domenique (Philip Vella)
  • Xi Darba - Estelle Fenech Imbroll (Mark Scicluna / Estelle Fenech Imbroll)
  • Xtaqtek Taf - Simone Gauci (Jason Cassar / Mario Farrugia)

The eight (8) entries submitted into the Teenage Category have all made it through to the television stage of the competition due to meeting the requirements as set forth by the committee of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza. The names of the artists, songs and their respective songwriters will most likely be revealed over the next couple of days noting that the second phase will take place next weekend in front of a panel of judges which as stipulated by the regulations could be the same as they were in the first phase. Stay tuned to escflashmalta.com for all of the latest news about this years' edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza which will take place during the Independence festivities in September.

Source: Malta Right Now

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=efM6K-Fbvls

Monday, 28 January 2013 05:15

MESC 2013: More Backing Vocalists Revealed

The Malta Fairs and Conventions Centre will once more be playing host to this years’ edition of the Malta Eurovision Song Contest and with the event taking place in less than a week, preparations within the venue have well been underway for the past couple of days. The competing artists will start their initial rehearsals on Tuesday and will continue perfecting their act until Friday morning when a full run through takes place prior to the evening show. The editorial board of escflashmalta.com will keep you posted with all of the latest details from the event as it has been doing for the past couple of weeks. As a matter of fact, the teams of the respective entries are being revealed simultaneously and some names have clearly gained our attention especially due to their vast experience in the industry.

As expected, Kevin Borg who will be presenting the track Needing You has went for a number of renowned performers including the likes of Josef Tabone, Dominic Cini, Janice Mangion and Nadine Axisa. The latter is certainly the most intriguing having joined Thea Garrett at the Eurovision Song Contest back in 2010 whilst also being a veteran in the local competition, with many past participations. Both Janice and Josef on the other hand managed to make it through to the Malta Eurovision Song Contest on one occasion each in 2006 and 2012 respectively. Another individual who has been rather well noted is Dario Bezzina who will be the backing vocal for Let Your Heart Talk performed by Franklin. The track features predominant male vocals and it is expected that more soloists will be on this respective team.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=swPbRG3GuxU

Klinsmann is the third individual to have had his on stage team revealed noting that he will be joined by two female vocalists in the form of Bay Awards Nominee; Lyndsay as well as Kylie Coleiro, who was a finalist in the 2009 edition of the Malta Eurosong competition. Nevertheless, as has been the case in recent years, Klinsmann will also have a guitarist for his rendition of The Remedy and joining him will be Ben who will also provide male backing vocals. That leaves the last two females to make revelations; the first being, Domenique and her entry Too Little Too Late requiring that extra additional aid to make it sound more atmospheric. The team will comprise of the aforementioned, Kylie Coleiro as well as Sarah Crystal and Christine Haber, who is the daughter of former commentator Eileen Montesin. 

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fZvpUmTnw9w

The second artist to reveal the team that will be joining her on stage is none other than Dorothy Bezzina who will be singing Starting from the End in the semi-final. She will be joined by a team of upcoming artists such as Martina Farrugia, and Nathalie Pace who performed with her during Voices as well as former Sfida contestants; Talitha Dimech, Samaria Bezzina and Tezara Camilleri. Honestly speaking, the amount of remarkable vocals backing the artists is just sublime. Rumour has it that Pamela will also make a welcome return with Amber and her entry In Control but this has not been confirmed. Stay tuned to escflashmalta.com for all of the latest news from the Malta Eurovision Song Contest 2013.

Source: escflashmalta.com

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xWB-fIeiQp0

Published in Local Music News
Wednesday, 19 September 2012 01:35

Exclusive: Full Results of the KKI 2012

The Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza has been well adapted not only to promote the best in local talent but also the language with the competition remaining the only particular background for Maltese, one of the main items which many can identify to be heritage. The pace of the festival went smoothly except for a small minor glitch during one of the latter entries which prompted an immediate restart and ultimately a great response from the audience. The Established Category featured performances from twenty acts in total with a variety of genres well represented whilst the Teenage Category features a total of four entries this time round because of a tie in third place in the second phase of competition which was televised through the programme Indifest as hosted by Ronald Briffa and Christine Haber who were also the comperes for the evening. In the end, the winners of each respective category were agreed upon by the jury panel made up of Mike Spiteri, Ludwig GaleaMandy Micallef Grimaud and Matthew Calleja

It is important to point out that the introduction of the mychoice.pn award was a welcome addition with the online voting racking in multitude of votes from all over the country whilst the tele-voting has always kept things on edge. The top three results were resoundingly met with applause especially as Domenique with the track Tama u Kuraġġ composed by Philip Vella and penned by Cher Vella was the first announced in third place, followed by Marilena Gauci and her song Bl-Ikbar Serjetà composed by Philip Vella and penned by Joe Chircop and then finally a content and surprised Deborah C with the anthemic Jekk Nużaw Moħħna penned by Joe Chircop to the music of Mark Spiteri Lucas. In the meantime, when it comes to the teenage category, the jury played a pivotal role in selecting the track Bil-Bnadar F'Idejna composed by Miriam Christine and penned by Joe Chircop therefore making Joe Chircop, one of the most decorated men in the competition alongside Mark Spiteri Lucas who together also went onto tele-voting with Deborah C and the aforementioned Jekk Nużaw Moħħna as well as the mychoice.pn award which went to Roseanne Cordina with the track Id-Demm ta' Raymond composed by Mark Spiteri Lucas and penned by Paul Ellul. Below you can note the full result, an escflashmalta.com exclusive.

Teenage Category

01. Bil-Bnadar F'Idejna - Sarah Bonnici (Miriam Christine / Joe Chircop) - 208 points

02. Ħbieb ta' Veru - Maria u Justine (Kaya / Christopher Azzopardi) - 192 points

03. Il-Libertà - Antoine u Kayleigh (Ray Agius / Michael Vella Haber / Evelyn Saliba La Rosa) - 176 points

04. X'Qaltli L-Arzella - Antonella Rapa (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Friggieri) - 164 points

 

Established Category

01. Jekk Nużaw Moħħna - Deborah C (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop) - 388 points

02. Bl-Ikbar Serjetà - Marilena Gauci (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop) - 368 points

03. Tama u Kuraġġ - Domenique (Philip Vella / Cher Vella) - 337 points

04. Id-Demm ta' Raymond - Roseann Cordina (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul) - 314 points

05. Mhux L-Ewwel Darba - Neville, Ivan u Claire (Augusto Cardinali / Giovann Attard) - 304 points

06. Indipendenti - Danica Muscat (Philip Vella / Cher Vella) - 294 points

07. Kemm Xtaqt - Laura Bruno (Frederick Camilleri) - 292 points

08. Dell L-Istilel - Rachel Verzin (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino) - 282 points

09. Ħalluni - Kylie Coleiro (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop) - 275 points 

10. Għidli Int - Julie Pomorski (Augusto Cardinali) - 274 points

11. Missjoni Impossibli? - Ishmael Grech (Philip Vella / Rita Pace) - 271 points

12. Se Nibda Jien - Dario u Grecia (Dario Bezzina / Rita Pace) - 256 points

13. Mill-Bidu Nett - Francesca Scerri (Elton Zarb / Rita Pace) - 237 points

14. Tagħna L-Isbaħ Żmien - Esilana (Ray Agius / Alfred C Sant) - 229 points

15. Dan Mhux Tmiem - Corinne Caruana (Mark Scicluna / Rita Pace) - 225 points

16. Id F'Id - Simone Gauci (Renato Briffa / Keith Zammit) - 221 points

17. Rebbiħin - Francesca Sciberras (Miriam Christine / Celestina Sciberras) - 205 points

18. Abjad u Iswed - Stephanie Zammit (Philip Vella / Gerard James Borg) - 189 points

19. Kburin Bik - Christian Azzopardi (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop) - 177 points

20. Flimkien - Kristen Camilleri (Philip Vella / Cher Vella) - 176 points

escflashmalta.com had the opportunity like in the past two years to speak to the winning artist and composer of the track, this year being none other than Deborah C and Mark Spiteri Lucas respectively. The Gozitan singer who is currently reading for a Bachelor of Arts Degree at the University of Malta is extremely happy with the victory stating she indeed 'did not expect it' and ultimately adding that it was even more positive to note that the 'jury and the public agreed unanimously' on the track which they have worked hard to present. She thanked all of the people who supported her from Gozo and Malta as well as her entourage for making this a possibility. Speaking to the composer of the track, he told us that since 2001, he has managed to finish on top on 'five different occasions' making this his 'third victory in six years'. He notes that it was a combination of teamwork which saw to the fact to break records in the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza making this the first entry 'to win both the public and jury vote within the same year'. The editorial board would like to congratulate all of the respective winners and better luck next time to all those who tried and did not succeed this time round.

Source: Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, escflashmalta.com

Tuesday, 18 September 2012 02:15

KKI 2012: A Stunning Spectacle Tonight

Mike Spiteri, Lawrence Gray, Amber, Annabelle Debono, Miriam Christine, Ira Losco, Tarcisio Barbara, Claudette Buttigieg and Kaya could all note to have at least one thing in common and that is being winners of the elite Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza which has been organized by Media.Link Communications for a numerous number of years, noting that this years' edition will be the twenty-first in total and fifteenth consecutive one as a matter of fact. The committee behind the competition led by Mark Azzopardi and including members of the escflashmalta.com editorial team have worked hard to include a number of innovations in the past two years noting the beginning of a seating area which would definitely keep the audience at bay as well as the official preview videos for each track to help aid in terms of promotion. There is stiff competition this evening, featuring twenty acts that will be leading the way in the Established Category and another four acts who will compete in the Teenage Category as revealed last week on Indifest as shown on NET Television.

The Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza will be hosted on The Granaries in Floriana by Christine Haber and Ronald Briffa and will be featuring guest performances by Mike Spiteri who returns as last years' winner as well as Kurt Calleja and his band who represented Malta in this years' Eurovision Song Contest albeit never managing to make it through to the final stage of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza. In the meantime, it has to be noted that there will be a number of awards that will be given out this evening including the online voting which has been ongoing through mychoice.pn, the tele-voting through the clips which have been put online and on NET Television throughout the summer and also the jury voting as chosen by Media.Link Communications. The latter two will be important for both categories with a separate award for the Established Category for each and a combined vote for the Teenage Category which will feature 60% Jury and 40% Tele-Voting. escflashmalta.com would like to wish everyone the best of luck and invite the people to attend or tune into NET Television at 20:30 CET to watch the proceedings unravel live.

Teenage Category

01. Bil-Bnadar F'Idejna - Sarah Bonnici (Miriam Christine / Joe Chircop)

02. Ħbieb ta' Veru - Maria u Justine (Kaya / Christopher Azzopardi)

03. Il-Libertà - Antoine u Kayleigh (Ray Agius / Michael Vella Haber / Evelyn Saliba La Rosa)

04. X'Qaltli L-Arzella - Antonella Rapa (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Friggieri)


Established Category

01. Flimkien - Kristen Camilleri (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)

02. Tagħna L-Isbaħ Żmien - Esilana (Ray Agius / Alfred C Sant)

03. Rebbiħin - Francesca Sciberras (Miriam Christine / Celestina Sciberras)

04. Id F'Id - Simone Gauci (Renato Briffa / Keith Zammit) 

05. Abjad u Iswed - Stephanie Zammit (Philip Vella / Gerard James Borg)

06. Kburin Bik - Christian Azzopardi (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop)

07. Indipendenti - Danica Muscat (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)

08. Missjoni Impossibli? - Ishmael Grech (Philip Vella / Rita Pace)

09. Jekk Nużaw Moħħna - Deborah C (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop)

10. Kemm Xtaqt - Laura Bruno (Frederick Camilleri)

11. Se Nibda Jien - Dario u Grecia (Dario Bezzina / Rita Pace)

12. Mhux L-Ewwel Darba - Neville, Ivan u Claire (Augusto Cardinali / Giovann Attard)

13. Dan Mhux Tmiem - Corinne Caruana (Mark Scicluna / Rita Pace)

14. Mill-Bidu Nett - Francesca Scerri (Elton Zarb / Rita Pace)

15. Bl-Ikbar Serjetà - Marilena Gauci (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop)

16. Dell L-Istilel - Rachel Verzin (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino)

17. Għidli Int - Julie Pomorski (Augusto Cardinali)

18. Ħalluni - Kylie Coleiro (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop)

19. Tama u Kuraġġ - Domenique (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)

20. Id-Demm ta' Raymond - Roseann Cordina (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)

Source: Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, My Choice, escflashmalta.com

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kR6FSppbTbg

The 21st edition of the annual Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza will be taking place next week with preparations now in full swing with the organizing committee making the final arrangements as they prepare for the rehearsals which will be taking place in just seven days time noting that the final run through would be taking place on the morning of the competition itself. The venue as has been the case almost every year except when weather wasn't permitted have been the Granaries in Floriana which have now hosted some of the most amazing concerts in history including those of Joseph Calleja for the past three years. Nevertheless, one week before the festival does take place, Indifest will be hosted and it will be quite the show because apart from the weekly performances which people have come to expect from the acts taking part in the Established Category, there will also be the revelation of the finalists of the Teenage Category along with a performance by a special guest as has also come to be expected each week.

This year, the teenage category will be crowning the fifth winner having seen the likes of Gabrielle Massa, Dian Bland, Cherylis Camilleri and Angelica Portelli triumph in the past four years since the competition began back in 2008 to resounding success. The difference between the past and the present though is the way that the result has been worked out noting that the jury had a 60% say in the final proceedings this time round with the public still having a 40% weighing in the outcome. Ultimately this was the way forward with talent being given the most importance. This evening, the performers of the ten participating entries will be present in the studio awaiting the announcement of the finalists as made by Christine Haber, Ronald Briffa and the Chairman of the Committee of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza; Mark Azzopardi. Prior to the announcement this evening, we would like to remind you that you can still watch the videos of the songs below.

01. Aħna ż-Żagħżagħ - Maria Debono (Kaya / Joe Chircop)

02. Bil-Bnadar F'Idejna - Sarah Bonnici (Miriam Christine / Joe Chircop)

03. Ftakar Fl-Imħabba - Jade Amber Muscat (Kaya / Christopher Azzopardi)

04. Ħbieb ta' Veru - Maria u Justine (Kaya / Christopher Azzopardi)

05. Il-Libertà - Antoine u Kayleigh (Ray Agius / Michael Vella Haber / Evelyn Saliba La Rosa)

06. L-Ewwel Imħabba - Darlene Sammut (Kaya / Rita Pace)

07. Niftakar Fik - Derrick Schembri (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino)

08. Noli - Natalya Galdes (Rita Pace)

09. X'Qaltli L-Arzella - Antonella Rapa (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Friggieri)

10. X'Sar Minnhom - Mikaela Bajada (Miriam Christine / Joe Chircop)

This evening, the performances will continue from the Established Category as well noting that taking to the stage this evening will be Kylie Coleiro with the track Ħalluni composed by PhiliP Vella and penned by Joe Chircop as well as Corinne Caruana who had to reschedule as she fell ill a couple of weeks ago and was unable to attend. She will be performing the track Dan Mhux Tmiem composed by Mark Scicluna and penned by Rita Pace. In the meantime, there will also be a special performance this evening given by none other than the reigning winner of the Teenage Category of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, that being the Gozitan Angelica Portelli who will be giving a performance of the track Ejjew Nieqfu composed by Miriam Christine and penned by Joe Chircop. This has to be the most filled programme of the series but nevertheless, headlined by Christine Haber and Ronald Briffa as hosts, it will be quite the showcase this evening. Make sure that you tune to NET Television for the final programme of Indifest before the actual Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza.

Source: Media.Link Communications, Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, escflashmalta.com

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iEFbjLJZhqg

Thursday, 12 July 2012 22:30

KKI 2012: Having a Look at 'Ħalluni'

One of the most significant competitions in the local music scene is definitely the annual Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza and this is due to the fact that it is few events that promotes the national language. It has to be duly noted that the success of the competition has seen several stars establish a name for themselves including people such as Ira Losco, Lawrence Gray, Annabelle Debono, Amber, Claudette Pace and Miriam Christine Warner amongst others. This years' competition which is being held on the 18th September at The Granaries in Floriana is set to feature some of the most recognizable faces in terms of upcoming talent. For the past three years, there has been an agreement between the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza and escflashmalta.com to make sure that all of the finalists receive the same exposure prior to taking part in the competition. The third entry to be analysed is the track Ħalluni composed by Philip Vella, penned by Joe Chircop and ultimately presented to the public by Kylie Coleiro

It has to be noted that this is one of the tracks which speaks about the individual and the things which somewhat seem very feasible in life. The title of the song easily translates into Leave Me Alone and it just keeps to the norm and speaks about a subject which is very much a reality. The subject of the track easily evolves into the fact that one would like to lead a relatively quiet life without the inhibitions of disappointment but nevertheless, the performer keeps on asking everyone to leave her alone in peace and solitude. Philip Vella is one of the most popular songwriters in Malta and composing the music to this track must have been quite an interesting task because it is quite a different tune to what people have become accustomed to in recent years. Despite his overall success in the industry, he has only managed to win the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza on one previous occasion, that being in 2009 thanks to Annabelle Debono and her track 1964. The lyricist of the track is Joe Chircop, one of the most prolific writers in this music competition and one who has won the competition a total of three times, the first being in 2003 with the song Inħarsu 'l Quddiem performed by Nadine & Roger, then in 2007 with the track Dan Hu L-Mument performed by Priscilla & Ivan and also in 2008 when the group Is-Sitta performed the anthem Flimkien Nistgħu Nirnexxu

In the meantime, the performer of the song is none other than Kylie Coleiro who is very much marking her return to the music scene having been to the finals of the Malta Eurosong competition back in 2009 with the song Let It Shine composed by Andrew Zahra and penned by Joe Julian Farrugia. Following that performance, she also made it into a number of other competitions such as the Malta Hit Song Contest in 2009 with the song Lucky Day and also within the Malta International Hit Song Contest with the song Day After Day. She spent many years taking part in the Junior Eurosong competition but never got the chance to represent Malta unfortunately. Just a gentle reminder that the song that she will be performing in the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza bears the name Ħalluni and will be performed later into the night within position eighteen. You can see the official video of the song just below and stay tuned to escflashmalta.com as well as the page of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza for more updates in the coming days.

Source: Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenzaescflashmalta.com, Media.Link Communications

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iEFbjLJZhqg

Page 2 of 2