July 23, 2019

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me

Create an account

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.
Name *
Username *
Password *
Verify password *
Email *
Verify email *
Captcha *
Reload Captcha

Media.Link Communications, in particular through NET Television have just revealed that the annual showcase known as the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza will once more be aided through the weekly programme, Indifest which is set to be hosted by Ronald Briffa and Christine Haber. In 2011, the competition was held for the twentieth time, seeing to the victory of Mike Spiteri with the track B'Rieda tal-Azzar but nevertheless, in 2012, it was a woman by the name of Deborah C who stormed to victory with her entry Jekk Nużaw Moħħna composed by Mark Spiteri Lucas to the lyrics of Joe Chircop.

In a special announcement on the page of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza on Facebook, it was revealed that Indifest will return to NET Television as of Thursday 4th July at 20:30 CET. All of the tracks were scrutinized by a panel of music professionals which in the first phase included last years' winner Deborah C and in the second phase included Amber, winner of the competition back in 2010. Around half of the artists of this years' edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza could be said to be established, including none other than Fabrizio Faniello who represented Malta at the Eurovision Song Contest in 2001 and 2006 respectively. Other artists who have been in the Malta Eurovision Song Contest on at least one occasion include; Domenique (2011, 2013), Danica Muscat (2012, 2013), Josef (2006), Mauro (2007), Neville (2005), Janice Mangion (2012), Christian Arding (2006) and Kylie Coleiro (2010). The full line-up arranged according to the running order could be seen below.

  1. Li Jien Illum - Simarija u Mikhail (Elton Zarb / Natasha Turner)
  2. Fraħt Għax Sibtek - Laura Sammut Bruno (Frederick Camilleri)
  3. Mhux Pupa Biss - Raquel Galdes (Minik / Rita Pace)
  4. Magħqudin - Francesco Catania (Ludwig Galea / Augusto Cardinali)
  5. Ħallini Ngħidlek - Nicole Brincat (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  6. Riflessi - Karen DeBattista (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss)
  7. Perper Rebbieħa - Marie Claire Attard Bason (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  8. Gloria - Mauro u Kim (Rita Pace)
  9. Rebbiegħa - Kristen Camilleri (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  10. Inwiegħdek - Josef u Johanna (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  11. Nibqa' - Janice Mangion (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)
  12. Hemm Miegħek Jien - Neville (Rita Pace / Minik)
  13. M'Intix Waħdek - Kylie Coleiro (Philip Vella / Manila Bottone)
  14. L-Ewlieni - Danica Muscat (Philip Vella / Emil Calleja Bayliss)
  15. Aħfirli Jekk Trid - Fabrizio Faniello (Rita Pace / Minik)
  16. Ejjew Lkoll - Roseann Cordina (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)
  17. Armonija - Minik (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  18. Fejn Hemm L-Għaqda, Hemm Is-Saħħa - Christian Arding (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)
  19. B'Ħarsitna 'l Fuq - Domenique (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)
  20. Int Kont Hemm - Daniel Muscat (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Stephen Baldacchino / Marlon Polidano)

Chris & Moira, representatives of Malta at the 1994 edition of the Eurovision Song Contest with the track More than Love which they co-wrote together will be listening to all of the competing entries in this years' edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza. A starting date for this feature will be revealed in due course as preview videos for the twenty-entries are shot by Media.Link Communications in the coming days and weeks. We urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com as all of the latest news about this years' edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza is unveiled. We would also like to extend our greetings to all of the finalists, some of which are complete newcomers in the festival scene to take in this opportunity to their best possible capacity. 

Source: KKI Page on Facebook, escflashmalta.com

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jpsih9Z_whM

Media.Link Communications, organisers of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza have just unveiled the twenty finalists in their respective running order. The fifty entries which made it through the first phase of the competition were judges at the studios of NET Television by a panel of four judges comprised of four performers including; Amber, Claudia Calleja, Lyndsay and Clint Spiteri. They represent various genres of the industry and somewhat cement their place in music. Apart from that, it is important to note that some of them already have a background in the competition having judges other phases in the past.

This years' edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza will be the twenty-seventh in total with several innovations presented in recent years including a seated audience. During todays' edition of Sas-Sitta which airs on NET Television, the twenty finalists including Karen DeBattatista were revealed to have made the final cut. It is important to note that there is a mixture of established and upcoming names although it seems that the newcomers have taken over the competition. The most predominant songwriters in the field also seem to be Mark Spiteri Lucas, Rita Pace, Philip Vella, Minik and Stephen Baldacchino. You can see the running order as drawn by Mark Azzopardi, Chairman of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza just below.

  1. Li Jien Illum - Simarija u Mikhail (Elton Zarb / Natasha Turner)
  2. Fraħt Għax Sibtek - Laura Sammut Bruno (Frederick Camilleri)
  3. Mhux Pupa Biss - Raquel Galdes (Minik / Rita Pace)
  4. Magħqudin - Francesco Catania (Ludwig Galea / Augusto Cardinali)
  5. Ħallini Ngħidlek - Nicole Brincat (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  6. Riflessi - Karen DeBattista (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss)
  7. Perper Rebbieħa - Marie Claire Attard Bason (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  8. Gloria - Mauro u Kim (Rita Pace)
  9. Rebbiegħa - Kristen Camilleri (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  10. Inwiegħdek - Josef u Johanna (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  11. Nibqa' - Janice Mangion (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)
  12. Hemm Miegħek Jien - Neville (Rita Pace / Minik)
  13. M'Intix Waħdek - Kylie Coleiro (Philip Vella / Manila Bottone)
  14. L-Ewlieni - Danica Muscat (Philip Vella / Emil Calleja Bayliss)
  15. Aħfirli Jekk Trid - Fabrizio Faniello (Rita Pace / Minik)
  16. Ejjew Lkoll - Roseann Cordina (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)
  17. Armonija - Minik (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  18. Fejn Hemm L-Għaqda, Hemm Is-Saħħa - Christian Arding (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)
  19. B'Ħarsitna 'l Fuq - Domenique (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)
  20. Int Kont Hemm - Daniel Muscat (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Stephen Baldacchino / Marlon Polidano)

Firstly, escflashmalta.com would like to congratulate Emil Calleja Bayliss, our Head of Communications for getting through to the competition with two songs in the Established Category and extending the wishes to all of the artists and songwriters who got through to the final phase. In the meantime, for those who have not managed to make it through to the final phase, it is worth noting that there will always be next year. Some artists have been trying to get through for quite a couple of years and this is the year in which they have made it. Stay tuned to escflashmalta.com as tomorrow at noon we unveil an exclusive feature with regards to the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza.

Source: Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NhRUNMmHfDk

The Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza is thought to be one of the finest musical institutions in the country noting that original tracks in Maltese are promoted. Some of the most recent winners of the esteemed competitions are none other than Amber, Mike Spiteri, Deborah C and Annabelle Debono with the most successful songwriters along the years being none other than Ray Agius, Mark Spiteri Lucas and Joe Chircop respectively. In recent years, the event has been supported greatly by escflashmalta.com with two board members present in the committee but for the first time in three years, coverage will be from an outsiders' point of view with the coverage being tweaked ever so slightly in order to promote the acts which will be selected.

The Committee of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza led by Chairman Mark Azzopardi received a total of seventy-nine (79) entries, from which eight (8) were submitted into the Teenage Category leaving the other seventy-one (71) in the Established Category. It is quite intriguing to note that this is quite a disappointing figure considering that over a hundred (100) songs were submitted in totality over the past three years, signalling that the popularity might be waning, something which is rather unfortunate. The jury for the first phase of the competition included none other than Deborah C, winner of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2012; John Perici Calascione, a Disc Jockey; Darren Carabott, student and Kevin Azzopardi, a musician who was also a judge during the second phase last year.

  • Aħfirli Jekk Trid - Fabrizio Faniello (Minik / Rita Pace)
  • Aħwa Lkoll - Domenique (Minik / Gillian Attard)
  • Armonija - Minik (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Bil-Ħila Tagħna - Andre' Curmi (Minik / Rita Pace)
  • Dellijiet - Elijah (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)
  • Ejjew Ilkoll - Roseann Cordina (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)
  • Emmint - Johanna Galea (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Eva - Christian Azzopardi (Philip Vella / Mark Amaira)
  • Fejn Hemm L-Għaqda Hemm is-Saħħa - Christian Arding (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)
  • Fraħt Għax Sibtek - Laura Bruno (Frederick Camilleri)
  • Fram-men-ti - Domenique (Philip Vella / Mark Amaira)
  • Għalik - Domenique (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Gloria - Mauro & Kim (Rita Pace)
  • Ġrajjiet - Michela Dalli (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Ħallini Nerġa Lura - Clayton Seychell (Philip Vella / Anton Grech)
  • Ħallini Ngħidlek - Nicole Brincat (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Ħarsitna 'l Fuq - Domenique (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)
  • Ħdejk - Joseph Refalo (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Hemm Miegħek Jien - Neville Refalo (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace)
  • Insini - Letizia Seychell (Philip Vella /Anton Grech)
  • Int - Laura Bruno (Frederick Camilleri)
  • Int Kont Hemm - Daniel Muscat (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Marlon Polidano / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Int u Jien - Ana-Maria Grima (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Inwiegħdek - Johanna Galea u Josef Tabone (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Kemm Se Ddum - Estelle Fenech Imbroll (Rita Pace / Mark Scicluna)
  • Kleopatra - Jade-Amber Muscat (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • L-Ewlieni - Danica Muscat (Philip Vella / Emil Calleja Bayliss)
  • Li Jien Illum - Mikhail Attard / Simarija Galea (Elton Zarb / Natasha Turner)
  • Ma Jistax Ikun - Maria Abdilla (Renato Briffa / Paul Callus)
  • Ma Ninsew Qatt - Domenique (Mark Debono / Rita Pace)
  • Magħqudin - Francesco Catania (Ludwig Galea / Augusto Cardinali)
  • Mara - Domenique (Philip Vella / Paul Ellul)
  • Merħba - Albertine Abela (Minik / Giovann Attard)
  • Mhux Pupa Biss - Raquel Galdes (Minik / Rita Pace)
  • M'Intiex Waħdek - Kylie Coleiro (Philip Vella / Manila Bottone)
  • Nemmen Fil-Futur - Mattei Curmi (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Nibqa' - Janice Mangion (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)
  • Passi Fir-Ramel - Domenique (Philip Vella / Mark Amaira)
  • Perper Rebbieħa - Marie Claire Attard Bason (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Qalb li Tħobb - Danica Sammut (Marco Debono / Rita Pace)
  • Raġġ ta' Tama - Domenique (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Rebbiegħa - Kristen Camilleri (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Sabiħ il-Logħob Jekk - Kurt Galea (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)
  • Speċjali - Josef Tabone (Renato Briffa / Rita Pace)
  • Stmerrejtek, Ħabbejtek - Marie Claire Attard Bason (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss)
  • Vampanar - Christian Azzopardi (Philip Vella / Mark Amaira)
  • Viva L-Ħajja - Cherylis Camilleri (Kaya)
  • Xbajt - Domenique (Philip Vella)
  • Xi Darba - Estelle Fenech Imbroll (Mark Scicluna / Estelle Fenech Imbroll)
  • Xtaqtek Taf - Simone Gauci (Jason Cassar / Mario Farrugia)

The eight (8) entries submitted into the Teenage Category have all made it through to the television stage of the competition due to meeting the requirements as set forth by the committee of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza. The names of the artists, songs and their respective songwriters will most likely be revealed over the next couple of days noting that the second phase will take place next weekend in front of a panel of judges which as stipulated by the regulations could be the same as they were in the first phase. Stay tuned to escflashmalta.com for all of the latest news about this years' edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza which will take place during the Independence festivities in September.

Source: Malta Right Now

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=efM6K-Fbvls

First rehearsals for this years' edition of the L-Għanja tal-Poplu competition took place within the Sir Temi Żammit Hall on Thursday evening amidst tension surroundings noting that the University of Malta campus was going through council elections but nevertheless, the stage is seemingly set for another stunning showcase tomorrow night. The themes for this years' competing songs are extremely varied but it has to be noted that there are a couple of similarities in themes such as marriage and corruption for example. We do not intend to release any details of the genres or the performances themselves because the show will eventually be shown on television at a later date but we can indeed promise you that there will surely be a couple to your liking.

During the past weekend, Sir Temi Żammit Hall was filled with laughter as the Student's Fest took place under the hospice of the University of Malta Council. This weekend, it will be quite different with live music and original songs in Maltese taking centre stage. It is important to note that this years' quality is very much in the range of the previous year and given the mixture between newcomers and established performers, one could say that the first phase jury did a splendid job in their respective selection. They also noted that it was difficult to let some of the songs go especially because they felt like they had a special something in either the lyrics, the music or the vocals of a particular individual.

01. Il-Gwardjan - Indri Attard (Kevin Tanti, Chan Vella) 

02. Anġli Bla Ġwenħajn - Romina Mamo (Deo Grech, Heathcliff Balzan)

03. Ibni - Teddie Zammit (Paul Attard, Teddie Zammit)

04. Għal Dejjem - Marie Claire Attard Bason (Emil Calleja Bayliss, Mark Scicluna)

05. Bikja Mid-Deżert - Leanne Attard (Sylvia Caruana, Dario Bezzina)

06. Bit-Tof... Ma Tofx...? - Ta' Verna ( Rita Pace, George Bonello) 

07. Nammetti Li Ma Naf Xejn - Mistura (Antonio Olivari)

08. Is-Sajjied Tax-Xatt Tax-Xlokk - Alwyn Borg Myatt (Alwyn Borg Myatt, Conrad Briffa)

09. Virtwali - Estelle Fenech Imbroll (Paul Attard, Mark Scicluna)

10. It-Tweġiba - Corazon (Corazon Mizzi)

11. Kuluri, Lwien - X-Tend (Charles Dalli)

12. Taħnina - Fiona Camilleri (Robert Carbonaro)

13. Il-Maltin Bil-Politka Medhijin - Justin Galea u Banda Briganti (Keith Muscat, Sylvan Borg)

14. Tinsinix - Maria Debono (Rita Pace)

15. Grajja ta' Kull Żmien - Corinne Caruana (Christopher Azzopardi, Maria Azzopardi)

16. Id-Dar Għal Bejgħ - Charles Dalli (Pawlu Zammit, Charles Dalli)

17. Hawn Siġġu Nieqes - Cherise Attard (Paul Ellul, Mark Spiteri Lucas)

18. Signor Si - Dorothy Muscat (Joe Julian Farrugia, Sammy Galea)

19. Pupazz - Rita Pace (Emil Calleja Bayliss, Rita Pace)

There will be a number of multiple winners tomorrow night considering that apart from the top three placings which will see to performances abroad, there will also be special award given to the Best Social Theme. The opening act for the evening will be none other than last years' winning group, Kultural with the interval act set to be conducted by Alegria, a dancing troupe known for their flamenco genre. The hosting duties have been allocated to Frank O'Neill, a former participant and Valerie Vella, known for hosting the Malta Eurovision Song Contest on three occasions and you may all attend by purchasing your tickets here. We would like to wish all of the participants the very best of luck, especially to the escflashmalta.com Head of Digital Media and Head of Press, Emil Calleja Bayliss who is the lyricist behind two entries this year.

Source: Official Facebook Page, Official Website

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z-ZhHJ0MDYI

Published in L-Għanja Tal-Poplu

Karen DeBattista, a nineteen year old performer from Mosta, one of the largest localities in the country has become the first finalist in this years' edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza. Whilst not being an entirely new face to the local music scene, it seems that she will be following in the footsteps of Simone Gauci who came out of nowhere during the previous year to win Passport 2 Indifest beating jury favourite Marie Claire Attard Bason. In an extraordinary turn-around, the professional jury put her in the first runner-up position finishing in the same slot for the second year running. It is worth noting that Marie Claire Attard Bason has already competed in the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza with the song Ma Rridx Ninbidel composed by Sean Vella to the lyrics of Rita Pace in a first time bid within the local music scene.

Dak Li Għidtli Dakhinar, composed by Dominic Galea with lyrics by Joe Friggieri was the opening track of the competition with Karen DeBattista offering the viewers and the jury a much different rendition to what has become a true Nadine Axisa classic. On the other hand, Marie Claire Attard Bason followed with powerhouse vocals as she performed the song Intlaqt Mal-Mewġ composed by Mark Scicluna to the lyrics of Rita Pace. Once more, she was definitely not challenging Janice Mangion, the original performer, giving her own spin to the track but the arrangement did not really suit the track itself in my opinion and thus left the audience yearning more. Regulations for this years' edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza will be unveiled during the course of the week but nevertheless, songs for Karen DeBattista will be put aside and listened to individually. Stay tuned to escflashmalta.com for all of the latest news about the local music scene.

Source: Spiteri Lucas Entertainment, Emil Calleja Bayliss (Image)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XOtx3hbBXi8

Saturday, 13 April 2013 01:26

KKI 2013: Juries to Select First Finalist

1964 by Annabelle Debono is one of the most iconic tracks to have ever won the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendendenza and later on today, she will be amongst a panel of judges selecting the first finalist for this years' edition of the local spectacle. She will be joined by former participants; Neville Refalo and Janvil whose expertise in field will definitely be a positive characteristic. The two finalists of the Passport 2 Indifest competition are none other than Marie Claire Attard Bason, a former Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza finalist and Karen DeBattista, a former finalist in the Malta Hit Song Contest. 

Both have an outstanding resumè and both are relatively young but one will get the direct qualificiation, with the other one choosing whether to submit a track within a normal process. The Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza is one of the most prestigious singing competitions in the country with one of the reasons being that each of the submitted entries has to be original and in Maltese. Last year, Deborah C was crowned winner with the track Jekk Nużaw Moħħna composed by Mark Spiteri Lucas with lyrics by Joe Chircop whilst the Passport 2 Indifest winner, Simone Gauci finished in a mid-table position with her entry Id F'Id composed by Renato Briffa to the lyrics of Keith Zammit whilst ranking within the top five when it came to tele-voting.

Passport 2 Indifest is a concept drawn up between the committee of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza which featured two escflashmalta.com editorial board members up until last year as well Spiteri Lucas Entertainment, responsible for the programme Sas-Sitta on NET Television. Apart from the revelation of which performer will be gaining direct qualification into the final of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, next week, the programme will also be raising funds to help Puttinu Cares, an organization which supports families who have children suffering from cancer. Stay tuned to escflashmalta.com for all of the latest news as soon as it becomes available.

Source: Spiteri Lucas Entertainment, Clint Gerald Attard (Photograph)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XOtx3hbBXi8

Saturday, 06 April 2013 03:20

Malta: GħTP 2013 Running Order Revealed

In 1973, the Youth Travel Circle organised the first edition of L-Għanja tal-Poplu, a popular song festival in which all of the entries have to be original and specificially in Maltese. Amongst the former winners of the competition, there are several artists who have gained a solid reputation over the years including; Philip Vella, Enzo Gusman, Glen Vella, Eleanor Cassar, Janvil and Corazon. A mixture of upcoming and established performers and songwriters are to be noted in this years' competition which comprises of nineteen (19) entries in total. The shortlist was decided by a professional judging panel who surely looked at several elements including vocals, lyrics and music along with the final product altogether.

Frank O'Neill and Valerie Vella have been chosen as hosts of this years' competition as revealed exclusively by escflashmalta.com earlier on whilst Sir Temi Żammit Hall will be the venue as has been the case in recent years. Tickets which have been priced at €10 could be purchased here. L-Għanja tal-Poplu is a competition which prides itself on having live musical instruments during every performance. As a matter of fact, despite having other competitions in which original songs in Maltese are exhibited, it is the only one with such an element, thus making it truly unique. In the meantime, the committee responsible for the organisation of the local competition has also unveiled the running order of the entries as certified by Notary Dr.Paul Callus. 

  1. Il-Gwardjan - Indri Attard (Kevin Tanti / Chan Vella)
  2. Anġli Bla Ġwenħajn - Romina Mamo (Deo Grech / Heathcliff Balzan)
  3. Ibni - Teddie Zammit (Paul Attard / Teddie Zammit)
  4. Għal Dejjem - Marie Claire Attard Bason (Emil Calleja Bayliss / Mark Scicluna)
  5. Bikja Mid-Deżert - Leanne Attard (Sylvia Caruana / Dario Bezzina)
  6. Bit-Tof... Ma Tofx...? - Ta' Verna (Rita Pace / George Bonello)
  7. Nammetti Li Ma Naf Xejn - Mistura (Antonio Olivari)
  8. Is-Sajjied Tax-Xatt Tax-Xlokk - Alwyn Borg Myatt (Alwyn Borg Myatt / Conrad Briffa)
  9. Virtwali - Estelle Fenech Imbroll (Paul Attard / Mark Scicluna)
  10. It-Tweġiba - Corazon (Corazon Mizzi)
  11. Kuluri, Lwien - X-Tend (Charles Dalli)
  12. Taħnina - Fiona Camilleri (Robert Carbonaro)
  13. Il-Maltin Bil-Politka Mehdijin - Justin Galea u Banda Briganti (Keith Muscat / Sylvan Borg)
  14. Tinsinix - Maria Debono (Rita Pace)
  15. Grajja ta' Kull Żmien - Corinne Caruana (Christopher Azzopardi / Maria Azzopardi)
  16. Id-Dar Għal Bejgħ - Charles Dalli (Pawlu Zammit / Charles Dalli)
  17. Hawn Siġġu Nieqes - Cherise Attard (Paul Ellul / Mark Spiteri Lucas)
  18. Signor Si - Dorothy Muscat (Joe Julian Farrugia / Sammy Galea)
  19. Pupazz - Rita Pace ( Emil Calleja Bayliss / Rita Pace)
Source: Għanja Fest

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eU5TmUw5n8A
Published in L-Għanja Tal-Poplu

Media.Link Communications takes pride in promoting the local music scene henceforth why they organise the annual Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza, a competition in which vocalists have to perform original songs in their respective mother tongue. Ira Losco and Claudia Faniello, two of the most notable stars at the moment both started from this competition before going onto release more material and many will hope to follow in their footsteps. Media.Link Communications in accordance with the committee of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza worked to include a wildcard into the competition, one which would be granted through a singing competition entitled Passport 2 Indifest held on Sas-Sitta produced by Spiteri Lucas Entertainment.

The recipient of the wildcard last year was Simone Gauci with the track Id F'Id composed by Renato Briffa and penned by Keith Zammit, finishing in a respectable mid-table position. It is worth pointing out that the first finalist selected last week was none other than Karen DeBattista, a former finalist in the Malta Summer Hit Song Contest as well as a second round qualifier in this years' Malta Eurovision Song Contest. Today the semi-final featured Marie Claire Attard Bason, a Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza finalist in 2009 with Ma Rridx Ninbidel and Letizia Seychell who was a contestant in the show Don't Stop Me Now hosted by Eileen Montestin.

The first performance of the duel was done by Letizia Seychell who gave her very own rendition of Kieku Taf? originally sung by Corazon during L-Għanja tal-Poplu competition in 2006. Marie Claire Attard Bason followed with her rendition of the song Ħallini Inħobbok originally performed by Georgina during the Festival Kanzunetta Maltija 1999. The jury as last week was composed of Annabelle Debono, former winner of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza as well as Janvil, runner-up of the 2005 Malta Eurovision Song Contest and Neville Refalo, multiple finalist in the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza. In the end, it was Marie Claire Attard Bason who won the hearts of the judges and will thus face Karen DeBattista. Stay tuned to escflashmalta.com as the result is unveiled next week.

Source: Spiteri Lucas Entertainment, Emil Calleja Bayliss (image)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6FvRyDl0Luk

Maltese as a language has been described as one of the most notorious identifiable elements and therefore, it does go to show that the music industry takes a liking to the use of the aforementioned method of speech in a number of competitions including L-Għanja tal-Poplu and the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza. The focus is on the latter due to the large amount of submitted entries every year although it has to be noted that quantity does not really mean quality. Nevertheless, most of the winners have been merited their top ranking position especially when noting that the most notable performers to come out were none other than; Eleanor Cassar, Ira Losco, Claudia Faniello, Nadine Axisa, Roger Tirazona, Miriam Christine, Lawrence Gray, Amber, Mike Spiteri and Claudette Pace amongst others. Garnering entry into the competition is not easy and therefore, Spiteri Lucas Entertainment and the Committee of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza thought up the idea to promote a wildcard entry which would be granted through a performance competition on television show; Sas-Sitta which airs every Saturday afternoon on NET Television with Ray Attard and former Eurovision Song Contest representative; Debbie Scerri as hosts.

As a matter of fact, there was renewed interest in the competition following the fact that last years' winner; Simone Gauci spoke positive of the experience and the opportunity to perform on the stage of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza. It would definitely be a coup to have a complete newcomer perform during the evening but nevertheless, the shortlist of semi-finalists in this years' Passport 2 Indifest includes two former finalists in the form of Marie Claire Attard Bason and Ana-Maria Grima whilst some others have also competed in the teenage portion of the competition including Cherise Attard, Mikaela Bajada and Dorcas Debono. Other artists who have made it through this time round have experienced performances in front of an audience with Karen DeBattista having been in the Malta Summer Hit Song Contest, Cynthia Attard performing in the pre-selection stage of the 2010 Malta Eurosong, Letizia Seychell and Nicola Marie Cutajar taking part in Don't Stop Me Now. The final act to make it through was Claudio Castelletti who most recently was a backing the Spiteri Lucas Entertainment show having been scouted last year during the same competition. Passport 2 Indifest continues to unravel as the jury hear the ten semi-finalists once more and decide, who the final four should comprise of. Stay tuned to escflashmalta.com for all of the latest news as soon as it takes place.

Source: Spiteri Lucas Entertainment, Clint Gerald Attard

Sunday, 11 November 2012 14:00

Malta: Another Spectacular Event Lined Up

Spiteri Lucas Entertainment have been gaining quite a positive reputation in recent years for organising shows of high prestige and ones which people talk about in the best of manner. Following their successful productions of Musicals in 2011 and 2012 respectively, they are back with yet another one which will definitely be bigger and better than what the previous two have offered thus far. In fact, running under the title name Movies In Concert, the production will be staged on Saturday 24th November at 19:30 CET and Sunday 25th November at 18:30 CET at the Catholic Institute in Floriana. No need to fret with regards to the acclaim of the cast because this will be one of the most star studded in terms of events organised this year.

The choices of the tracks that will be performed throughout the evening have been carefully made and they come from some of the most prominent movies to grace the cinemas including none other than; Footloose, James Bond Series, Sister Act, Mamma Mia, Pirates of the Carribean, Moulin Rouge, The Bodyguard, Blues Brothers, Fame, Shrek, Armageddon and many others. The star studded cast which we have already pointed out includes stars from the Malta Eurovision Song Contest such as; Pamela, Eleanor Spiteri, Ivan Spiteri Lucas, Nadine Axisa, Neville Refalo, former representatives at the prestigious event including; Debbie Scerri and Ludwig Galea. It is important to note that the team of backing vocals is made up of an intriguing selection featuring newcomers and established performers such as; Amanda Friggieri, Marie Claire Attard Bason, Simone Gauci, Abigail Galea, Cherise Attard, and Claudio Castelletti. 
 
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kFsovgK7B10
 
One of the most pivotal roles in the show has also been given to Neville Refalo, who has compiled together a forty strong children's choir who will also be giving a performance during the evening. The artists will be accompanied a live seven piece band under the direction of musical director Mark Spiteri Lucas who is also responsible for all musical arrangements to be performed throughout the show, while Celaine Buhagiar and her Dancel Dancers are responsible for Choreography. This is a show which should not be missed and therefore, escflashmalta.com encourage you to book online through the official website of the Catholic Institute or by phone the booking office on 21238429, 21242551, 9989668, 99468429. Should you require anymore details, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.Movies in Concert is supported by: HSBC, Nexos Lighting Technology, Dermalogica, Eva Garden, Bestprint Co. Ltd, La Lumiere Photography, Sas-Sitta TV Programme, Torre Paulina, Beautique Parlour, Birkirkara, Logografix Signs and Radio 101, the official radio station of the show.
 
Source: Press Release, escflashmalta.com

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_1Rpa4xxgeU
Published in Local Music News
Page 2 of 2