August 20, 2019

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me

Create an account

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.
Name *
Username *
Password *
Verify password *
Email *
Verify email *
Captcha *
Reload Captcha

Through their online news portal MaltaRightNow, Media.Link Communications issued the names of the finalist entries, and their respective performers for the 2015 edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza. Following an unspecified number of submissions, as received on the 17th July 2015, a professional panel of judges whittled down the entries, choosing those which reflected the saying 'music to their ears' before coming up with 40 songs, all of which were re-interpreted with LIVE vocals by their respective artists. At the end of this process, the 20 finalists were selected.

In the lists below, there are two (3) singers with more than one (1) entry, and the song which has an asterisk (*) next to their name will either have to be given to another performer, or else be withdrawn from the competition, and thus replaced by the 21st entry in the original list of results. At this stage of the competition, we urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com in order to find out what will happen with the final list of participants for the 2015 Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza.

Taqsima Kantanti Stabbiliti

Dment li Malti Ħaj (Ray Agius / Dario Bezzina) - Dario Bezzina

Għal Dejjem (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino) - Josef Tabone (*)

Ħdejk (Philip Vella) - Joseph Refalo

Ħolm tat-Tfal (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Laura Bruno

Insellimlek (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Danica Muscat

Int u Jien (Philip Vella / Cher Vella) - Ana-Maria Grima

Kelma Bejn Tnejn (Andrew Zahra / Rita Attard) - Michela Dalli

Kun Imbierek (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Ingrid Vella) - Simone Gauci

Kuraġġ (Analise Mifsud) - Analise Mifsud

Ma Jien Xejn (Marco Debono / Rita Attard) - Mandy Tabone

Ma Ninsa Qatt (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Dorcas Debono

Miegħek Malta Independenti (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul) - Cherise Attard

Nann (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Marie Claire

Onestà (Frederick Camilleri) - Laura Bruno (*)

Orrizonti (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino) - Josef Tabone

Pinokkju (Chan Vella / Kevin Tanti) - Neville Refalo

Primadonna (Clinton Paul / Stephen Baldacchino) - Rita Pace

Rivali (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace) - Maria Cassar

Teżor (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop) - Kurt Cassar

Tħalluħx (Augusto Cardinali / Joe Julian Farrugia) - Domenique

Żmien Sabiħ (Joe Formosa / Emil Calleja Bayliss) - Antonella Rapa

 

Taqsima Kantanti Ġodda 

Bix-Xejn (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul) - Jurgen Xerri

Fis-Seba' Sema (Cyprian Cassar / Rita Pace) - Nicole Borg

Għandi Ħolma (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Francesco Pio Attard) - Mikaela Bajada

Iċ-Ċinju (Mark Scicluna / Clifton Casha) - Jessica Magro

Il-Leħen Li Hemm Fik (Andrew Zahra / Rita Pace) - Sarah Micallef Muscat

Jien (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace) - Naomi Busuttil

Lampa Stampa (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace) - Nakita Ambinette

Miskin (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace) - Nakita Ambinette (*)

Opportunità (Philip Vella / Rita Pace) - Marlon Bianco

Sabiħ (Chan Vella / Rita Pace) - Rebecca Bilocca

Following the success of newcomer Michela Galea, whose entry "Mixja Li Bdiet" composed by Renato Briffa to the lyrics of Alfred E Baldacchino was a worthy winner, it seems that interest is well and truly alive, noting the belief that the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza may once more make a name for itself as a scouting competition, with previous winners including; Amber (ESC 2015), Ira Losco (ESC 2002), Miriam Christine (ESC 1996), Mike Spiteri (ESC 1995) and Fabrizio Faniello (ESC 2001, 2006).

Source: MaltaRightNow, Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza (Official Page)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R_zQVIxRivU

Wednesday, 17 September 2014 15:50

KKI Jr 2014: Inaugural Edition Winners Made Public

Media.Link Communications, part of a private media chain which also includes; Radio 101 and NET Television, played host to the inaugural edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Junior last night, with Francesca Zarb and Maxine Pace acting as hosts, Annalise Ellul Dance Studio and Gaia Cauchi offering the interval entertainment and 20 acts proving that talent in Malta is well and truly alive amongst the younger generation.

It is well worth pointing out that the result was split into two; the first featuring the choice of the public, who have been voting throughout the past couple of weeks with the songs having been made available on viral website, YouTube and the second featuring the choice of the professional panel of judges.

Public Vote: Damma - Naomi Busuttil (Minik / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

3rd Place: Festa t'Ilwien - Destiny Chukunyere (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

2nd Place: Ħajjitna f'Idejna - Jurgen Xerri (Minik / Rita Pace)

1st Place: Għannaqni - Kayley Cuschieri (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Rita Pace)

The editorial team at escflashmalta.com would like to congratulate the winners of the inaugural edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Junior whilst commending Media.Link Communications on a fantastic production, one which opened this year's edition of the Independence activities. We urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news about the local music scene.

Source: Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza (Official Facebook Page)

http://youtube.com/watch?v=LbpQPkQcVRI

Media.Link Communications, part of a private media chain which also includes NET Television, will be hosting the inaugural edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Junior on Tuesday 16th September on The Granaries in Floriana. The event, set to kick off the celebrations in relation to Independence Day will be featuring some of the nation’s top upcoming talent, in every sense of the word, incorporating the right competition, guest acts and also the hosts.

Ironic PR & Artist Management is proud to present Maxine Pace, a new face on NET Television as well as Francesca Zarb, an experienced co-host, who has been responsible for the Junior Eurosong on more than one occasion in the past. Special guests for the night will include a choreography by Annalise Dance Studio and also a couple of songs by none other than; Gaia Cauchi, winner of the 2013 edition of the Junior Eurovision Song Contest.

01. Żogħżija - Chantel Abela (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)

02. Festa T'Ilwien - Destiny Chukunyere (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

03. Destin Ħabib - Martina Micallef (Marco Debono / Rita Pace)

04. Kull Ma Xtaqt - Nicole Falzon (Roger Tirazona / Clifton Casha)

05. Flimkien - Hayley & Britney (Carlos Vella / Alison Ellul)

06. Kliem - Scheriden Balzan (Kaya / Clifton Casha)

07. Xewqa ta' Kantant - Aidan Jay Drakard (Kaya / Christopher Azzopardi)

08. Għannaqni - Kayley Cuschieri (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Rita Pace)

09. Dinja Kull Kulur - Anhelica Pace (Kaya / Clifton Casha)

10. Nokkli Sbieħ - Kylie Grixti (Kaya / Rita Pace)

11. Malta Maltija - Amy Marie Borg (Minik / Alison Ellul / Gerard J Borg)

12. Ħajjitna F'Idejna - Jurgen Xerri (Minik / Rita Pace)

13. Mid-Dlam għad-Dawl - Paolo Micallef (Roger Tirazona / Clifton Casha)

14. Damma - Naomi Busuttil (Minik / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

15. Ħbieb - KellyAnn & Melissa & Yasmin (Elton Zarb / Alison Ellul / Paul Ellul)

16. Rebbieħa - Nicole Galea (Minik / Rita Pace)

17. Żewġ Kewkbiet - Ilenia Camilleri (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace)

18. Tagħna T-Tnejn - Aidan Irvine Cassar (Minik / Joe Julian Farrugia)

19. Libertà - Michaela Agius (Roger Tirazona / Clifton Casha)

20. Rakkont - Rutger & Kylie (Gillian Attard / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

As already noted down, the inaugural edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Junior, hosted by Maxine Pace and Francesca Zarb will take place on The Granaries in Floriana with NET Television broadcasting the event as it happens. It is pivotal to state that the final result will be selected by a panel of professional judges, whilst a separate award for the public vote will also be given. We urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even through Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news as soon as it becomes available.

Source: NET Television

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=thje0DAh_lU

Saturday, 02 August 2014 18:11

KKI Jr 2014: 20 Entries Through to the Final

Media.Link Communications, part of the private chain that also includes NET Television, have just published the list of finalists for the inaugural edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta indipendenza Junior. This competition came to fruition following the dismay put forward by songwriters, vocal coaches and performers who did not have enough avenues to showcase their abilities. Now, not only do they have that ability but they also have the opportunity to perform original material which would serve them well for the future.

Following the second phase earlier this morning, Media.Link Communications have published the results through the Official Facebook Page. A panel of professional judges comprising of Vinny Vella, Bryan Manning, Miriam Christine, Felix Busuttil and Charles Stroud selected the 20 finalist entries, with one artist, Kylie Grixti having qualified with two entries, and thus having the opportunity to drop her second song, or else support the songwriters in finding an alternative artist.

Damma - Naomi Busuttil (Minik / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

Destin Ħabib - Martina Micallef

Dinja Kull Kulur - Anhelica Pace (Kaya / Clifton Casha)

Festa T'Ilwien - Destiny Chukunyere (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

Flimkien - Hayley & Britney

Għannaqni - Kayley Cuschieri (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Rita Pace)

Ħajjitna F'Idejna - Jurgen Xerri (Minik / Rita Pace)

Ħbieb - KellyAnn & Melissa & Yasmin

Kliem - Kylie Grixti (Kaya / Clifton Casha)

Kull Ma Xtaqt - Nicole Falzon (Roger Tirazona / Clifton Casha)

Libertà - Michaela Agius (Roger Tirazona / Clifton Casha)

Malta Maltija - Amy Marie Borg

Mid-Dlam għad-Dawl - Paolo Micallef (Roger Tirazona / Clifton Casha)

Nokki Sbieħ - Kylie Grixti

Rakkont - Rutger & Kylie (Gillian Attard / Emil Calleja Bayliss)

Rebbieħ - Nicole Galea

Tagħna T-Tnejn - Aidan Irvine Cassar

Xewqa ta' Kantant - Aidan Jay Drakard (Kaya / Christopher Azzopardi)

Żewġ Kewkbiet - Ilenia Camilleri (Andrew Zammit / Rita Pace)

Żogħżija - Chantel Abela (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)

The Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Junior 2014 will be staged during the week in which the actual Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza will be taking place, noting that it has become another additional event to the week-long list of activities which take place on The Granaries in Floriana. We urge you to stay tuned to escflashmalta.com even on Facebook and Twitter for all the latest news.

Source: Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza Junior

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RIN4S2B5C6I