August 25, 2019

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me

Create an account

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.
Name *
Username *
Password *
Verify password *
Email *
Verify email *
Captcha *
Reload Captcha

Media.Link Communications, organisers of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza have just unveiled the twenty finalists in their respective running order. The fifty entries which made it through the first phase of the competition were judges at the studios of NET Television by a panel of four judges comprised of four performers including; Amber, Claudia Calleja, Lyndsay and Clint Spiteri. They represent various genres of the industry and somewhat cement their place in music. Apart from that, it is important to note that some of them already have a background in the competition having judges other phases in the past.

This years' edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza will be the twenty-seventh in total with several innovations presented in recent years including a seated audience. During todays' edition of Sas-Sitta which airs on NET Television, the twenty finalists including Karen DeBattatista were revealed to have made the final cut. It is important to note that there is a mixture of established and upcoming names although it seems that the newcomers have taken over the competition. The most predominant songwriters in the field also seem to be Mark Spiteri Lucas, Rita Pace, Philip Vella, Minik and Stephen Baldacchino. You can see the running order as drawn by Mark Azzopardi, Chairman of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza just below.

  1. Li Jien Illum - Simarija u Mikhail (Elton Zarb / Natasha Turner)
  2. Fraħt Għax Sibtek - Laura Sammut Bruno (Frederick Camilleri)
  3. Mhux Pupa Biss - Raquel Galdes (Minik / Rita Pace)
  4. Magħqudin - Francesco Catania (Ludwig Galea / Augusto Cardinali)
  5. Ħallini Ngħidlek - Nicole Brincat (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  6. Riflessi - Karen DeBattista (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss)
  7. Perper Rebbieħa - Marie Claire Attard Bason (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  8. Gloria - Mauro u Kim (Rita Pace)
  9. Rebbiegħa - Kristen Camilleri (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  10. Inwiegħdek - Josef u Johanna (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  11. Nibqa' - Janice Mangion (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)
  12. Hemm Miegħek Jien - Neville (Rita Pace / Minik)
  13. M'Intix Waħdek - Kylie Coleiro (Philip Vella / Manila Bottone)
  14. L-Ewlieni - Danica Muscat (Philip Vella / Emil Calleja Bayliss)
  15. Aħfirli Jekk Trid - Fabrizio Faniello (Rita Pace / Minik)
  16. Ejjew Lkoll - Roseann Cordina (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)
  17. Armonija - Minik (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  18. Fejn Hemm L-Għaqda, Hemm Is-Saħħa - Christian Arding (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)
  19. B'Ħarsitna 'l Fuq - Domenique (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)
  20. Int Kont Hemm - Daniel Muscat (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Stephen Baldacchino / Marlon Polidano)

Firstly, escflashmalta.com would like to congratulate Emil Calleja Bayliss, our Head of Communications for getting through to the competition with two songs in the Established Category and extending the wishes to all of the artists and songwriters who got through to the final phase. In the meantime, for those who have not managed to make it through to the final phase, it is worth noting that there will always be next year. Some artists have been trying to get through for quite a couple of years and this is the year in which they have made it. Stay tuned to escflashmalta.com as tomorrow at noon we unveil an exclusive feature with regards to the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza.

Source: Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NhRUNMmHfDk

The Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza is thought to be one of the finest musical institutions in the country noting that original tracks in Maltese are promoted. Some of the most recent winners of the esteemed competitions are none other than Amber, Mike Spiteri, Deborah C and Annabelle Debono with the most successful songwriters along the years being none other than Ray Agius, Mark Spiteri Lucas and Joe Chircop respectively. In recent years, the event has been supported greatly by escflashmalta.com with two board members present in the committee but for the first time in three years, coverage will be from an outsiders' point of view with the coverage being tweaked ever so slightly in order to promote the acts which will be selected.

The Committee of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza led by Chairman Mark Azzopardi received a total of seventy-nine (79) entries, from which eight (8) were submitted into the Teenage Category leaving the other seventy-one (71) in the Established Category. It is quite intriguing to note that this is quite a disappointing figure considering that over a hundred (100) songs were submitted in totality over the past three years, signalling that the popularity might be waning, something which is rather unfortunate. The jury for the first phase of the competition included none other than Deborah C, winner of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza 2012; John Perici Calascione, a Disc Jockey; Darren Carabott, student and Kevin Azzopardi, a musician who was also a judge during the second phase last year.

  • Aħfirli Jekk Trid - Fabrizio Faniello (Minik / Rita Pace)
  • Aħwa Lkoll - Domenique (Minik / Gillian Attard)
  • Armonija - Minik (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Bil-Ħila Tagħna - Andre' Curmi (Minik / Rita Pace)
  • Dellijiet - Elijah (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)
  • Ejjew Ilkoll - Roseann Cordina (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)
  • Emmint - Johanna Galea (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Eva - Christian Azzopardi (Philip Vella / Mark Amaira)
  • Fejn Hemm L-Għaqda Hemm is-Saħħa - Christian Arding (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)
  • Fraħt Għax Sibtek - Laura Bruno (Frederick Camilleri)
  • Fram-men-ti - Domenique (Philip Vella / Mark Amaira)
  • Għalik - Domenique (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Gloria - Mauro & Kim (Rita Pace)
  • Ġrajjiet - Michela Dalli (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Ħallini Nerġa Lura - Clayton Seychell (Philip Vella / Anton Grech)
  • Ħallini Ngħidlek - Nicole Brincat (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Ħarsitna 'l Fuq - Domenique (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)
  • Ħdejk - Joseph Refalo (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Hemm Miegħek Jien - Neville Refalo (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace)
  • Insini - Letizia Seychell (Philip Vella /Anton Grech)
  • Int - Laura Bruno (Frederick Camilleri)
  • Int Kont Hemm - Daniel Muscat (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Marlon Polidano / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Int u Jien - Ana-Maria Grima (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Inwiegħdek - Johanna Galea u Josef Tabone (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Kemm Se Ddum - Estelle Fenech Imbroll (Rita Pace / Mark Scicluna)
  • Kleopatra - Jade-Amber Muscat (Minik / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • L-Ewlieni - Danica Muscat (Philip Vella / Emil Calleja Bayliss)
  • Li Jien Illum - Mikhail Attard / Simarija Galea (Elton Zarb / Natasha Turner)
  • Ma Jistax Ikun - Maria Abdilla (Renato Briffa / Paul Callus)
  • Ma Ninsew Qatt - Domenique (Mark Debono / Rita Pace)
  • Magħqudin - Francesco Catania (Ludwig Galea / Augusto Cardinali)
  • Mara - Domenique (Philip Vella / Paul Ellul)
  • Merħba - Albertine Abela (Minik / Giovann Attard)
  • Mhux Pupa Biss - Raquel Galdes (Minik / Rita Pace)
  • M'Intiex Waħdek - Kylie Coleiro (Philip Vella / Manila Bottone)
  • Nemmen Fil-Futur - Mattei Curmi (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Nibqa' - Janice Mangion (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)
  • Passi Fir-Ramel - Domenique (Philip Vella / Mark Amaira)
  • Perper Rebbieħa - Marie Claire Attard Bason (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino)
  • Qalb li Tħobb - Danica Sammut (Marco Debono / Rita Pace)
  • Raġġ ta' Tama - Domenique (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Rebbiegħa - Kristen Camilleri (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)
  • Sabiħ il-Logħob Jekk - Kurt Galea (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)
  • Speċjali - Josef Tabone (Renato Briffa / Rita Pace)
  • Stmerrejtek, Ħabbejtek - Marie Claire Attard Bason (Mark Scicluna / Emil Calleja Bayliss)
  • Vampanar - Christian Azzopardi (Philip Vella / Mark Amaira)
  • Viva L-Ħajja - Cherylis Camilleri (Kaya)
  • Xbajt - Domenique (Philip Vella)
  • Xi Darba - Estelle Fenech Imbroll (Mark Scicluna / Estelle Fenech Imbroll)
  • Xtaqtek Taf - Simone Gauci (Jason Cassar / Mario Farrugia)

The eight (8) entries submitted into the Teenage Category have all made it through to the television stage of the competition due to meeting the requirements as set forth by the committee of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza. The names of the artists, songs and their respective songwriters will most likely be revealed over the next couple of days noting that the second phase will take place next weekend in front of a panel of judges which as stipulated by the regulations could be the same as they were in the first phase. Stay tuned to escflashmalta.com for all of the latest news about this years' edition of the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza which will take place during the Independence festivities in September.

Source: Malta Right Now

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=efM6K-Fbvls

Page 2 of 2