September 18, 2019

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me

Create an account

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.
Name *
Username *
Password *
Verify password *
Email *
Verify email *
Captcha *
Reload Captcha
Saturday, 14 May 2011 18:44

Exclusive: First Phase Results of KKI 2011

By
Rate this item
(0 votes)

The first phase of the ‘Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza’ has been conducted this morning, from the total of eighty-eight (88) songs submitted in the established category, fifty (50) made it through to the live phase that will be held in front of the judges next weekend. Out of these fifty songs, twenty entries will make it through to the final stage of the competition. The jury of the first phase was made up of: Noel Magri (Malta Music Awards Organizer and Former Maltasong Member), Mikaela Attard (Won the Best New Artist at the MMA 2010), Clint Spiteri (Lead Singer of Dolls For Idols), James Cassar (Events Organizer) and Elaine Muscat (Guitarist & Critic). Here is the list of the final fifty songs.

Stabbiliti

Agħtini Idejk  - Anna Azzopardi (Renato Briffa/Alfred E. Baldacchino)
Aħwa Lkoll - Gillian Attard (Domnic Cini/ Rita Pace)
B'Rieda Ta' L-Azzar - Mike Spiteri (Ray Agius)
Bik u Mingħajrek - Raisa Piscopo (Rita Pace)
Dil-Qalb Kbira - Marilena (Philip Vella/Joe Chircop)
Eklissi - Sachelle Schembri (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace)
Eternita' - Janice Mangion (Mark Scicluna / Rita Pace)
Fjamma - Deborah C (Philip Vella / Gerard James Borg)
Ġens Qalbien - Anna Azzopardi (Renato Briffa / Keith Zammit)
Għad Fadal Għada - Silent Shout (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)
Għolli Jdejk 'il Fuq - Romina Mamo (Philip Vella)
Ġrajjietna - Alexandre Muscat (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace)
Ħajjitna - Klinsmann Coleiro (Paul Abela / Joe Chircop)
Ħajt Tal-Kenn -  Neville Refalo (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop)
Inkun Dak Li Jien - Joseph Refalo (Philip Vella / Rita Pace)
Int Biss - Valentina Farrugia (Paul Abela / Joe Julian Farrugia)
Int Tkun Hemm - Danica Muscat (Philip Vella)
Ir-Ruħ Tat-Tejatru - Audrey Marie (Rita Pace / Deo Grech)
Kamra Vojta - Joseph Refalo (Miriam Christine / Rita Pace)
Kien Ftit Wisq - Marilena Farrugia (Elton Zarb / Ally)
Kif Nista  - Anna Maria Grima (Philip Vella)
Kliem Li M'Għedtlek Qatt - Danica Muscat (Mark Debono / Christopher Azzopardi)
Kollox Mill-Qalb - Tiziana Calleja (John David Zammit / Paul Callus)
Kull Meta - Marie Claire Attard Bason (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Marlon Chircop)
Kuraġġ - Geordie (Philip Vella /Joe Chircop)
Kuraġġ - Rita Pace (Rita Pace)
L-Għanja - Clive Muscat (Glen Vella / Deo Grech)
Liberi - Nadine, Luisana & Charlotte (Philip Vella)
Mal-erbat irjieħ - Deborah C (Renato Briffa / Mark Amaira)
Malta Ġrajjietna - Nadine & Fiona (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)
Meta Jikkalma L-Mewġ - Mark Tonna (Augusto Cardinali / Giovann Attard)
Missjoni Impossibbli? - Ishmael Grech (Philip Vella / Rita Pace)
Paċi Sovrana - Donna (Ray Agius / Alfred C. Sant)
Pajjiz Sovran - Kim Grech (Kaya / Paul Ellul)
Passi Fir-Ramel - Domenique (Philip Vella / Mark Amaira)
Qalb Li Tħobb - Danica Sammut (Marco Debono / Rita Pace)
Raġġ Tax-Xemx - Francesca Borg (Jason Cassar / Mario Farrugia)
Saltna Fis-Sliem - Amulet (Chan Vella / Alexia Schembri)
Sinjali - Bernice Camilleri (Renato Briffa / Rita Pace)
Skont id-Daqqa ż-Żifna - Albertine u l-Qamha (Dominic Cini / Giovann Attard)
Stenbaħt - Eemer Spiteri (Philip Vella)
Tagħna L-Isbah Zmien - Esilana (Ray Agius / Alfred C. Sant)
Tħobbni Kif Jien - Geordie (Philip Vella / Christopher Azzopardi)
Tiegħi Biss - Mattei Curmi (Kaya / Dorian Psaila)
Tlaqt Bla Kliem - Walter Anthony (Rosman Pace)
Tul Iż-Żmien - Ina Robinich & Dominic (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino)
Ulied Maltin - Cynthia Attard (Miriam Christine / Rita Pace)
Umani - Clive Muscat (Anthony Camilleri / Rita Pace)
Viva Il-Ħajja - Cherylis Camilleri (Kaya / Joe Chircop)
Xtaqtek taf - Simone Gauci (Jason Cassar / Mario Farrugia)

The contest has another category, that of the 'New Talent' were the fifteen entries submitted will be heard for the very first time live in front of the jury. Out of the the fifteen entries submitted, ten will make it through to the televised phase were the best three songs will go through to the finals in September at the Graneries in Floriana. The three finalists will be chosen through a mix of tele-vote and jury votes. Here are the fifteen entries:

Talent Żagħżugħ

Bla Kliem - David Mario Fenech (Augusto Cardinali / Giovann Attard)
Eħlisni Illum - Jurgen Manicalo (Dominic Cini / Kyle Sammut)
Ejjew Nieqfu - Angelica Portelli (Miriam Christine / Joe Chircop)
Flimkien - Anne Marie Gauci (Miriam Christine/ Rita Pace)
Għalina Tnejn - Chantelle Farrugia (Carlo Fenech / Joe Julian Farrugia)
Int U Jien - David Mario & Svetlenne Marie  (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop)
Kull Maħluq - Mikaela Bajada (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop)
Kważi Qatt - Michela Galea (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Keith Zammit)
L-Għażiż Ħija - Maria Spiteri (Anthony Spiteri)
L-Identita' - Mandy Micallef (Philip Vella / Mark Amaira)
L-Istorja Tagħna - Michela Dalli (Dominic Cini / Keith Zammit)
Mill-Ħolm Għar-Realta - Maria Carabott (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Callus)
SOS - Jessica Cachia (Philip Vella)
Storja - Daphne Xuereb (Miriam Christine / Rita Pace)
Tiġġudikax - Shannon & Whitney (Dominic Cini / Rita Pace)

Source: KKI Committee

Read 5495 times Last modified on Sunday, 22 January 2012 03:03

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.