September 18, 2019

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me

Create an account

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.
Name *
Username *
Password *
Verify password *
Email *
Verify email *
Captcha *
Reload Captcha
Saturday, 14 July 2012 14:55

KKI 2012: Second Tele-Voting Update

By
Rate this item
(1 Vote)

Media.Link Communications has always sought to present local talent to the rest of the country whilst nevertheless promoting Maltese as a national language and this is something which is done annually through the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza. Heritage is important and when merged with culture, it becomes somewhat more predominant. Local artists have a tendency to gain exposure through local competitions and therefore, the committee behind this particular showcase works hard to make sure that all of the necessary promotion is given. This time round, apart from a photo-shoot, the finalists were subjected to enter the studios of NET Television and record a preview video of their entry in order to make sure that all of the tracks receive web exposure in any country possible through viral website, YouTube

Our editorial team at escflashmalta.com has been given the opportunity to keep the people posted with all of the latest news coming from both the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza and their flagship programme, Indifest hosted by Ronald Briffa and Christine Haber. Following the first two programmes, we can now bring you the latest tele-voting sheet from the competition which will be featuring the most notable names in the industry, those competing in the Established Category. Most of the artists competing this year are somewhat those whose credentials are growing and could be described as the 'new' set of individuals whose fame has come through years of work throughout their young career. The tele-voting in this category will ultimately result in a separate award. The current standings are as follows;

01. Jekk Nużaw Moħħna - Deborah C (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop)

02. Ħalluni - Kylie Coleiro (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop)

03. Flimkien - Kristen Camilleri (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)

04. Missjoni Impossibli? - Ishmael Grech (Philip Vella / Rita Pace)

05. Kburin Bik - Christian Azzopardi (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop)

06. Dan Mhux Tmiem - Corinne Caruana (Mark Scicluna / Rita Pace)

07. Id-Demm ta' Raymond - Roseann Cordina (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)

08. Tagħna L-Isbaħ Żmien - Esilana (Ray Agius / Alfred C Sant)

09. Id F'Id - Simone Gauci (Renato Briffa / Keith Zammit)

10. Rebbiħin - Francesca Sciberras (Miriam Christine / Celestina Sciberras)

11. Dell L-Istilel - Rachel Verzin (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino)

12. Mill-Bidu Nett - Francesca Scerri (Elton Zarb / Rita Pace)

13. Kemm Xtaqt - Laura Bruno (Frederick Camilleri)

14. Abjad u Iswed - Stephanie Zammit (Philip Vella / Gerard James Borg)

15. Indipendenti - Danica Muscat (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)

16. Bl-Ikbar Serjetà - Marilena Gauci (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop)

17. Se Nibda Jien - Dario u Grecia (Dario Bezzina / Rita Pace)

18. Mhux L-Ewwel Darba - Neville, Ivan u Claire (Augusto Cardinali / Giovann Attard)

19. Tama u Kuraġġ - Domenique (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)

20. Għidli Int - Julie Pomorski (Augusto Cardinali)

The votes for the Teenage Category will somewhat prove to be more important noting that the three (3) finalists that will be making it through to the final night of the competition set for the 18th September 2012 at The Granaries in Floriana, will be relying on 40% Tele-Voting with the appointed Jury having a 60% say in the final outcome. The decision to mark a professional marking by a set of musically trained professionals is much more important to make sure that the three that make it to the final stage are the ones who deserve to be there because they prove to be superior to the others. These are the current standings in the tele-voting which will serve as only a 40% indication to the top three (3).

01. Aħna ż-Żagħżagħ - Maria Debono (Kaya / Joe Chircop)

02. L-Ewwel Imħabba - Darlene Sammut (Kaya / Rita Pace)

03. Ħbieb ta' Veru - Maria u Justine (Kaya / Christopher Azzopardi) 

04. X'Qaltli L-Arzella - Antonella Rapa (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Friggieri)

05. Noli - Natalya Galdes (Rita Pace)

06. Bil-Bnadar F'Idejna - Sarah Bonnici (Miriam Christine / Joe Chircop)

07. Il-Libertà - Antoine u Kayleigh (Ray Agius / Michael Vella Haber / Evelyn Saliba La Rosa)

08. Niftakar Fik - Derrick Schembri (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino)

09. Ftakar Fl-Imħabba - Jade Amber Muscat (Kaya / Christopher Azzopardi)

10. X'Sar Minnhom - Mikaela Bajada (Miriam Christine / Joe Chircop)

Source: KKI Committee, GO

Read 2384 times Last modified on Sunday, 15 July 2012 14:37

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.