December 08, 2019

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me

Create an account

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.
Name *
Username *
Password *
Verify password *
Email *
Verify email *
Captcha *
Reload Captcha
Sunday, 22 July 2012 14:51

KKI 2012: Third Tele-Voting Update

By
Rate this item
(1 Vote)

One of the foundations of the local music scene lies within the annual Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza which is a music competition which promotes music written in Maltese, which in turn is the national language of the country. The competition is organized by Media.Link Communications and has been one of the many stepping stones used by a number of local artists as they seek attention from the public and individuals who might be scrounging for talent. Exposure is key in every competition and that is why, each of the finalists in the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza is treated to a number of features, all of which aid in both local and foreign promotion. This time round, apart from a photo-shoot, the finalists were subjected to enter the studios of NET Television and record a preview video of their entry in order to make sure that all of the tracks receive web exposure in any country possible through viral website, YouTube

Our editorial team at escflashmalta.com has been given the opportunity to keep the people posted with all of the latest news coming from both the Konkors Kanzunetta Indipendenza and their flagship programme, Indifest hosted by Ronald Briffa and Christine Haber. Following the first three programmes, we can now bring you the latest tele-voting sheet from the competition which will be featuring the most notable names in the industry, those competing in the Established Category. Most of the artists competing this year are somewhat those whose credentials are growing and could be described as the 'new' set of individuals whose fame has come through years of work throughout their young career. The tele-voting in this category will ultimately result in a separate award as had been decided by Charles Stroud, a former Chairman of the Committee a couple of years back. The current standings are as follows;

01. Jekk Nużaw Moħħna - Deborah C (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Chircop)

02. Ħalluni - Kylie Coleiro (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop)

03. Id-Demm ta' Raymond - Roseann Cordina (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Paul Ellul)

04. Missjoni Impossibli? - Ishmael Grech (Philip Vella / Rita Pace)

05. Flimkien - Kristen Camilleri (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)

06. Dan Mhux Tmiem - Corinne Caruana (Mark Scicluna / Rita Pace)

07. Kburin Bik - Christian Azzopardi (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop)

08. Id F'Id - Simone Gauci (Renato Briffa / Keith Zammit)

09. Tagħna L-Isbaħ Żmien - Esilana (Ray Agius / Alfred C Sant)

10. Rebbiħin - Francesca Sciberras (Miriam Christine / Celestina Sciberras)

11. Dell L-Istilel - Rachel Verzin (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino)

12. Kemm Xtaqt - Laura Bruno (Frederick Camilleri) 

13. Abjad u Iswed - Stephanie Zammit (Philip Vella / Gerard James Borg)

14. Mill-Bidu Nett - Francesca Scerri (Elton Zarb / Rita Pace)

15. Se Nibda Jien - Dario u Grecia (Dario Bezzina / Rita Pace)

16. Mhux L-Ewwel Darba - Neville, Ivan u Claire (Augusto Cardinali / Giovann Attard)

17. Indipendenti - Danica Muscat (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)

18. Tama u Kuraġġ - Domenique (Philip Vella / Cher Vella)

19. Bl-Ikbar Serjetà - Marilena Gauci (Philip Vella / Joe Chircop)

20. Għidli Int - Julie Pomorski (Augusto Cardinali)

The votes for the Teenage Category will somewhat prove to be more important noting that the three (3) finalists that will be making it through to the final night of the competition set for the 18th September 2012 at The Granaries in Floriana, will be relying on 40% Tele-Voting with the appointed Jury having a 60% say in the final outcome. The decision to mark a professional marking by a set of musically trained professionals is much more important to make sure that the three that make it to the final stage are the ones who deserve to be there because they prove to be superior to the others. These are the current standings in the tele-voting which will serve as only a 40% indication to the top three (3).

01. Aħna ż-Żagħżagħ - Maria Debono (Kaya / Joe Chircop)

02. L-Ewwel Imħabba - Darlene Sammut (Kaya / Rita Pace)

03. Ħbieb ta' Veru - Maria u Justine (Kaya / Christopher Azzopardi) 

04. X'Qaltli L-Arzella - Antonella Rapa (Mark Spiteri Lucas / Joe Friggieri)

05. Noli - Natalya Galdes (Rita Pace)

06. Bil-Bnadar F'Idejna - Sarah Bonnici (Miriam Christine / Joe Chircop)

07. Ftakar Fl-Imħabba - Jade Amber Muscat (Kaya / Christopher Azzopardi)

08. Il-Libertà - Antoine u Kayleigh (Ray Agius / Michael Vella Haber / Evelyn Saliba La Rosa)

09. Niftakar Fik - Derrick Schembri (Dominic Cini / Stephen Baldacchino)

10. X'Sar Minnhom - Mikaela Bajada (Miriam Christine / Joe Chircop)

Source: KKI Committee, GO

Read 2485 times Last modified on Sunday, 29 July 2012 17:13

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter all the required information, indicated by an asterisk (*). HTML code is not allowed.